Website design for Yelland small businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Yelland and the surrounding Devon area. One simple plan, everything included, live in 30 days, no meetings needed.
Yelland at a glance
Yelland is a small settlement in Devon, in the South West region of England. Its coordinates are roughly 51.069° N, 4.152° W, roughly 16 metres above sea level, within the EX31 (Fremington) postcode district.
Yelland is a small community with no recent population figure on record, so most local businesses here also serve the wider Devon area.
The nearest town is Braunton, 2.8 miles north of Yelland. The nearest large town or city is Exeter, 36.2 miles south-east. Closer to home you will find Fremington (0.7 miles east), Appledore (2.4 miles south-west), Braunton (2.8 miles north) and Northam (3.7 miles south-west). There are 141 named places within ten miles of Yelland, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Devon is part of the South West, from Cornwall’s coast through Devon and Somerset to Bristol and the edge of the Cotswolds.
Why local businesses need a local website in Yelland
Nearly everyone looking for a local business begin on their phone with a simple search. If your details are wrong or missing, they move on.
A properly built website makes it clear which services you offer, which areas you cover, including Yelland and how to book you. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for Devon businesses, and then we keep it working month after month.
Where Yelland sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Yelland that a local site should speak to.
- Fremington0.7 miles eastSmall town4,310 peopleEX31
- Appledore2.4 miles south-westLarge village2,161 peopleEX39
- Braunton2.8 miles northSmall town9,525 peopleEX33
- Northam3.7 miles south-westSmall town7,668 peopleEX39
- Barnstaple4.2 miles eastTown31,616 peopleEX31
- Bideford4.3 miles south-westTown28,672 peopleEX39
More places we cover in Devon
- Bickleton0.8 miles south-eastSmall settlementEX31
- Instow1.6 miles south-westVillage706 peopleEX39
- Wrafton2.2 miles northSmall settlementEX33
- Bickington2.3 miles eastSmall settlementEX31
- Westleigh2.8 miles south-westSmall settlementEX39
- Eastleigh2.8 miles southSmall settlementEX39
- Ashford3.1 miles north-eastSmall settlementEX31
- Boode3.7 miles northSmall settlementEX33
How customers in Yelland find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Yelland. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Braunton. A good local website names Yelland and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Yelland.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Yelland and nearby places such as Fremington and Appledore help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Devon are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Yelland businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Yelland, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Yelland and Devon. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Yelland businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Yelland businesses
Do you work with businesses in Yelland?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Devon you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Yelland business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Yelland?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Yelland and places like Fremington and Appledore. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Yelland?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Yelland, Fremington and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Yelland?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.