Web design for Appledore businesses
Savvy Saver builds, hosts and grows your website for Appledore and the surrounding Devon area. One fixed price, everything included, live in 30 days, no meetings needed.
Appledore at a glance
Appledore is a large village located in Devon in the South West. Its coordinates are roughly 51.050° N, 4.200° W, roughly 51 metres above sea level, within the EX39 (Appledore) postcode district.
Appledore has a recorded population of around 2,161. Of the places in Devon with a recorded population, it ranks 46th. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Bideford, 2.3 miles south of Appledore. The nearest large town or city is Exeter, 37 miles south-east. Closer to home you will find Northam (1.4 miles south-west), Bideford (2.3 miles south), Fremington (3.1 miles north-east) and Braunton (4.4 miles north). There are 130 named places within ten miles of Appledore, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Devon is part of the South West, from Cornwall’s coast through Devon and Somerset to Bristol and the edge of the Cotswolds.
Why local businesses need a local website in Appledore
Nearly everyone searching for a trusted local trader start on their phone with a simple search. If your details are wrong or missing, they move on.
A properly built website tells people which services you offer, which areas you cover, including Appledore and how to get in touch. That is what we build for Devon businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Appledore sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Appledore that a local site should speak to.
- Northam1.4 miles south-westSmall town7,668 peopleEX39
- Bideford2.3 miles southTown28,672 peopleEX39
- Fremington3.1 miles north-eastSmall town4,310 peopleEX31
- Braunton4.4 miles northSmall town9,525 peopleEX33
- Barnstaple6.5 miles eastTown31,616 peopleEX31
- Great Torrington7.1 miles southSmall town5,714 peopleEX38
More places we cover in Devon
- Instow0.9 miles eastVillage706 peopleEX39
- Westleigh1.4 miles south-eastSmall settlementEX39
- Westward Ho!1.8 miles south-westSmall settlementEX39
- Eastleigh2.3 miles south-eastSmall settlementEX39
- East-The-Water2.4 miles southSmall settlementEX39
- Yelland2.4 miles north-eastSmall settlementEX31
- Bickleton2.7 miles eastSmall settlementEX31
- Winsford2.9 miles south-westSmall settlementEX39
How customers in Appledore find local businesses
In a large village like Appledore, people search both ways: the service plus the place name, and “near me”. There are fewer rivals than in a big town, so a well-built site and a complete Google Business Profile can move you up quickly.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Appledore.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Appledore and nearby places such as Northam and Bideford help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Devon are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Appledore businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Appledore, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Appledore and Devon. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Appledore businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Appledore businesses
Do you work with businesses in Appledore?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Devon you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Appledore business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Appledore?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Appledore and places like Northam and Bideford. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Appledore?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Appledore, Northam and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Appledore?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.