Websites for Weldon small businesses
Savvy Saver builds, hosts and grows your website for Weldon and the surrounding Northumberland area. One fixed price, no tiers or hidden extras, live in 30 days, all done online.
Weldon at a glance
Weldon is a small settlement in Northumberland, in the North East region of England. It sits at about 55.281° N, 1.785° W, roughly 51 metres above sea level, and the nearest postcode district is NE65 (Longframlington).
There is no recent population figure for Weldon, which is typical of a small settlement. Local businesses here usually draw customers from the surrounding area too.
The nearest town is Morpeth, 8.6 miles south-east of Weldon. The nearest large town or city is Newcastle upon Tyne, 22.3 miles south. Closer to home you will find Felton (3.1 miles east), Rothbury (5.3 miles west), Hadston (7.2 miles east) and Shilbottle (7.3 miles north-east). There are 76 named places within ten miles of Weldon, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Northumberland is part of the North East, a region of North Sea coast, moors and proud old industrial towns around Newcastle, Sunderland and Durham.
A website built for where you work in Weldon
Nearly everyone trying to find a local business begin on a phone with a simple search. If your site is slow, out of date or hard to use, they move on.
A properly built website tells people which services you offer, where you work and how to get in touch. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for Northumberland businesses, and then we keep it working month after month.
Where Weldon sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Weldon that a local site should speak to.
- Felton3.1 miles eastLarge village1,126 peopleNE65
- Rothbury5.3 miles westLarge village2,326 peopleNE65
- Hadston7.2 miles eastSmall town3,570 peopleNE65
- Shilbottle7.3 miles north-eastLarge village1,834 peopleNE66
- East Chevington7.9 miles eastLarge village1,751 peopleNE65
- Warkworth8.2 miles north-eastLarge village1,346 peopleNE65
More places we cover in Northumberland
- Longframlington1.6 miles northVillage864 peopleNE65
- Longhorsley2.5 miles southVillage887 peopleNE65
- The Lee3.1 miles westSmall settlementNE65
- West Thirston3.1 miles eastSmall settlementNE65
- Swarland3.4 miles north-eastVillage634 peopleNE65
- Wingates3.3 miles south-westSmall settlementNE65
- East Thirston3.7 miles eastSmall settlementNE65
- Eshott4.2 miles eastSmall settlementNE65
How customers in Weldon find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Weldon. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Morpeth. A good local website names Weldon and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Weldon.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Weldon and nearby places such as Felton and Rothbury help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Northumberland are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Weldon businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Weldon, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Weldon and Northumberland. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Weldon businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Weldon businesses
Do you work with businesses in Weldon?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Northumberland you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Weldon business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Weldon?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Weldon and places like Felton and Rothbury. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Weldon?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Weldon, Felton and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Weldon?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.