Websites for The Lee local businesses
We design, build and look after your website for The Lee and the surrounding Northumberland area. One simple plan, everything included, live in 30 days, all done online.
The Lee at a glance
You will find The Lee, a small settlement, in Northumberland, in the North East. It sits at about 55.274° N, 1.862° W, roughly 151 metres above sea level, and the nearest postcode district is NE65 (Wingates).
There is no recent population figure for The Lee, which is typical of a small settlement. Local businesses here usually draw customers from the surrounding area too.
The nearest town is Morpeth, 9.9 miles south-east of The Lee. The nearest large town or city is Newcastle upon Tyne, 22.9 miles south-east. Closer to home you will find Rothbury (3.1 miles north-west), Felton (6.1 miles east), Shilbottle (9.6 miles north-east) and Morpeth (9.9 miles south-east). There are 69 named places within ten miles of The Lee, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Northumberland is part of the North East, a region of North Sea coast, moors and proud old industrial towns around Newcastle, Sunderland and Durham.
A website built for where you work in The Lee
Nearly everyone looking for a local business start on a phone with a simple search. If your details are wrong or missing, the next business gets the call.
A good website makes it clear which services you offer, which areas you cover, including The Lee and how to get in touch. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for Northumberland businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where The Lee sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to The Lee that a local site should speak to.
- Rothbury3.1 miles north-westLarge village2,326 peopleNE65
- Felton6.1 miles eastLarge village1,126 peopleNE65
- Shilbottle9.6 miles north-eastLarge village1,834 peopleNE66
- Morpeth9.9 miles south-eastTown14,403 peopleNE61
- Hadston10.2 miles eastSmall town3,570 peopleNE65
- Pegswood10.7 miles south-eastSmall town3,280 peopleNE61
More places we cover in Northumberland
- Wingates1.7 miles southSmall settlementNE65
- Whitton2.9 miles north-westSmall settlementNE65
- Weldon3.1 miles eastSmall settlementNE65
- Longframlington3.4 miles north-eastVillage864 peopleNE65
- Longhorsley4.1 miles south-eastVillage887 peopleNE65
- Thropton4.7 miles north-westVillage458 peopleNE65
- Swarland5.8 miles north-eastVillage634 peopleNE65
- West Thirston6.2 miles eastSmall settlementNE65
How customers in The Lee find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as The Lee. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Morpeth. A good local website names The Lee and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around The Lee.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention The Lee and nearby places such as Rothbury and Felton help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Northumberland are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for The Lee businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in The Lee, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around The Lee and Northumberland. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for The Lee businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from The Lee businesses
Do you work with businesses in The Lee?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Northumberland you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a The Lee business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in The Lee?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name The Lee and places like Rothbury and Felton. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near The Lee?
That is fine. Your site can talk about The Lee, Rothbury and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in The Lee?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.