Website design for Smithton small businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Smithton and the wider Highland area. One simple plan, everything included, live in 30 days, all done online.
Smithton at a glance
You will find Smithton, a large village, in Highland in Scotland. It sits at about 57.480° N, 4.151° W, roughly 48 metres above sea level, and the nearest postcode district is IV9 (Avoch).
Around 2,090 people live in Smithton. Of the places in Highland with a recorded population, it ranks 17th. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Inverness, 2.7 miles west of Smithton. The nearest large town or city is Aberdeen, 80.1 miles east. Closer to home you will find Westhill (0.4 miles south), Culloden (0.6 miles north-east), Balloch (1.5 miles north-east) and Milton of Leys (2.2 miles south-west). There are 85 named places within ten miles of Smithton, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Scotland is a nation of 32 council areas, from the Central Belt cities to the Highlands and islands.
A website built for where you work in Smithton
Nearly everyone looking for a local business start on a phone with a quick search. If your site is slow, out of date or hard to use, they call someone else.
A good local site tells people what you do, where you work and how to get in touch. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for Highland businesses, and then we keep it working month after month.
Where Smithton sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Smithton that a local site should speak to.
- Westhill0.4 miles southSmall town5,410 peopleIV9
- Culloden0.6 miles north-eastSmall town4,240 peopleIV9
- Balloch1.5 miles north-eastLarge village1,440 peopleIV9
- Milton of Leys2.2 miles south-westLarge village1,740 peopleIV9
- Inverness2.7 miles westLarge town47,790 peopleIV2
- North Kessock3.9 miles north-westLarge village1,000 peopleIV1
More places we cover in Highland
- Allanfearn1.4 miles northSmall settlementIV9
- Viewhill1.9 miles eastSmall settlementIV9
- Alturlie2.6 miles northSmall settlementIV9
- Feabuie2.7 miles eastLocalityIV12
- Westerton4.5 miles north-eastSmall settlementIV10
- Auchnahillin4.6 miles south-eastSmall settlementIV12
- Easterton4.8 miles north-eastSmall settlementIV10
- Blackpark4.8 miles westLocalityIV3
How customers in Smithton find local businesses
In a large village like Smithton, people search both ways: the service plus the place name, and “near me”. There are fewer rivals than in a big town, so a well-built site and a complete Google Business Profile can move you up quickly.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Smithton.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Smithton and nearby places such as Westhill and Culloden help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Highland are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
Useful starting points for Smithton businesses
One plan with everything included, for Smithton businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Smithton, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Smithton and Highland. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Smithton businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Smithton businesses
Do you work with businesses in Smithton?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Highland you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Smithton business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Smithton?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Smithton and places like Westhill and Culloden. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Smithton?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Smithton, Westhill and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Smithton?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.