Website design for Derragh businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Derragh and the surrounding County Mayo area. One simple plan, no tiers or hidden extras, launched within 30 days, all done online.
Derragh at a glance
Derragh is a locality located in County Mayo in the Connacht province. It sits at about 53.809° N, 8.907° W, roughly 85 metres above sea level, and the nearest Eircode routing area is F12 (Knock).
There is no recent population figure for Derragh, which is typical of a locality. Local businesses here usually draw customers from the surrounding area too.
The nearest town is Castlebar, 16.3 miles west of Derragh. The nearest city is Galway, 37.5 miles south. Closer to home you will find Kiltamagh (4.8 miles north-west), Ballyhaunis (6.4 miles south-east), Claremorris (7.4 miles south-west) and Swinford (9.2 miles north). There are 408 named places within ten miles of Derragh, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Mayo (Irish: Maigh Eo) is Croagh Patrick, Achill Island and a spectacular Atlantic coast. The county town is Castlebar. Connacht is the western province, with the Atlantic coast, Galway city and some of Ireland’s wildest scenery.
Why a local website matters in Derragh
Nearly everyone searching for a trusted local trader start on their phone with a quick search. If your site is slow, out of date or hard to use, the next business gets the call.
A good website makes it clear what you do, which areas you cover, including Derragh and how to get in touch. That is what we build for County Mayo businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Derragh sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Derragh that a local site should speak to.
- Kiltamagh4.8 miles north-westLarge village1,069 peopleF12
- Ballyhaunis6.4 miles south-eastLarge village2,366 peopleF35
- Claremorris7.4 miles south-westSmall town3,687 peopleF12
- Swinford9.2 miles northLarge village1,394 peopleF12
- Charlestown11.7 miles north-eastLarge village1,033 peopleF12
- Foxford14.6 miles north-westLarge village1,315 peopleF26
More places we cover in County Mayo
- Cuillatinny0.7 miles eastLocalityF12
- Addergoole1.4 miles northLocalityF12
- Knock1.4 miles south-westVillage972 peopleF12
- Aghtaboy1.5 miles eastLocalityF12
- Derryool1.7 miles south-eastLocalityF12
- Curraghteemore2 miles westLocalityF12
- Ballinacostello2.1 miles north-eastLocalityF12
- Slievenabrehan2.2 miles southLocalityF12
How customers in Derragh find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Derragh. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Castlebar. A good local website names Derragh and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Derragh.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Derragh and nearby places such as Kiltamagh and Ballyhaunis help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Mayo are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
Useful starting points for Derragh businesses
- Trading Online Voucher Scheme from the Local Enterprise Offices (opens in a new tab)
- Data Protection Commission, GDPR guidance for Irish businesses (opens in a new tab)
- Google’s guide to setting up a Business Profile (opens in a new tab)
- Test your site speed with PageSpeed Insights (opens in a new tab)
One plan with everything included, for Derragh businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Derragh, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Derragh and Mayo. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Derragh businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
Prices are in pounds sterling (£). If you pay by card from an Irish bank, your bank converts the payment. We are not VAT registered, so there is no VAT to add.
Questions from Derragh businesses
Do you work with businesses in Derragh?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in County Mayo you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Derragh business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Derragh?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Derragh and places like Kiltamagh and Ballyhaunis. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Derragh?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Derragh, Kiltamagh and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Can I pay in euro?
Our prices are in pounds sterling (£). If you pay by card from an Irish bank, your bank converts the payment, and we are not VAT registered.
Ready to get started in Derragh?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.