Websites for Wilcot businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Wilcot and the wider Wiltshire area. One fixed price, everything included, launched within 30 days, no meetings needed.
Wilcot at a glance
You will find Wilcot, a small settlement, in Wiltshire, in the South West. Its coordinates are roughly 51.349° N, 1.796° W, roughly 132 metres above sea level, within the SN9 (Wilcot) postcode district.
Wilcot is a small community with no recent population figure on record, so most local businesses here also serve the wider Wiltshire area.
The nearest town is Marlborough, 5.7 miles north-east of Wilcot. The nearest large town or city is Swindon, 14.4 miles north. Closer to home you will find Pewsey (1.5 miles south-east), Burbage (5.4 miles east), Marlborough (5.7 miles north-east) and Netheravon (7.8 miles south). There are 134 named places within ten miles of Wilcot, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Wiltshire is part of the South West, from Cornwall’s coast through Devon and Somerset to Bristol and the edge of the Cotswolds.
Why local businesses need a local website in Wilcot
Most people looking for a local business begin on a phone with a simple search. If your site is slow, out of date or hard to use, they call someone else.
A properly built local site tells people which services you offer, where you work and how to book you. That is what we build for Wiltshire businesses, and then we keep it working month after month.
Where Wilcot sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Wilcot that a local site should speak to.
- Pewsey1.5 miles south-eastSmall town3,634 peopleSN9
- Burbage5.4 miles eastLarge village1,772 peopleSN8
- Marlborough5.7 miles north-eastSmall town8,395 peopleSN8
- Netheravon7.8 miles southLarge village1,321 peopleSP4
- Devizes8.6 miles westTown16,834 peopleSN10
- Great Bedwyn8.6 miles eastLarge village1,175 peopleSN8
More places we cover in Wiltshire
- East Stowell0.6 miles northSmall settlementSN9
- West Stowell0.9 miles north-westSmall settlementSN8
- East Sharcott1.2 miles south-eastSmall settlementSN9
- West Sharcott1.2 miles southSmall settlementSN9
- Oare1.4 miles north-eastVillage266 peopleSN8
- Woodborough2 miles westVillage292 peopleSN9
- Alton Priors2.2 miles westSmall settlementSN8
- Alton Barnes2.4 miles westSmall settlementSN9
How customers in Wilcot find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Wilcot. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Marlborough. A good local website names Wilcot and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Wilcot.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Wilcot and nearby places such as Pewsey and Burbage help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Wiltshire are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Wilcot businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Wilcot, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Wilcot and Wiltshire. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Wilcot businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Wilcot businesses
Do you work with businesses in Wilcot?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Wiltshire you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Wilcot business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Wilcot?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Wilcot and places like Pewsey and Burbage. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Wilcot?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Wilcot, Pewsey and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Wilcot?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.