Website design for Wike local businesses
Savvy Saver builds, hosts and grows your website for Wike and the surrounding Leeds area. One fixed price, everything included, live in 30 days, no meetings needed.
Wike at a glance
Wike is a small settlement located in Leeds in Yorkshire and the Humber. Its coordinates are roughly 53.874° N, 1.489° W, roughly 122 metres above sea level, within the LS14 (Scarcroft) postcode district.
Wike is a small community with no recent population figure on record, so most local businesses here also serve the wider Leeds area.
The nearest town is Chapel Allerton, 3.7 miles south-west of Wike. The nearest large town or city is Leeds, 5.8 miles south-west. Closer to home you will find Shadwell (1.5 miles south-east), Scarcroft (1.6 miles east), Bardsey (1.9 miles north-east) and East Keswick (2.1 miles north-east). There are 142 named places within ten miles of Wike, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Leeds is part of Yorkshire and the Humber, taking in the Dales, the Moors, the Humber estuary and big cities such as Leeds and Sheffield.
A website built for where you work in Wike
Most people trying to find a local business begin on a phone with a quick search. If your details are wrong or missing, they move on.
A good local site tells people what you do, which areas you cover, including Wike and how to book you. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for Leeds businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Wike sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Wike that a local site should speak to.
- Shadwell1.5 miles south-eastLarge village1,352 peopleLS14
- Scarcroft1.6 miles eastLarge village1,194 peopleLS14
- Bardsey1.9 miles north-eastLarge village2,876 peopleLS17
- East Keswick2.1 miles north-eastLarge village1,224 peopleLS17
- Thorner2.7 miles eastLarge village1,408 peopleLS14
- Chapel Allerton3.7 miles south-westTown18,206 peopleLS7
More places we cover in Leeds
- East Rigton2.8 miles north-eastSmall settlementLS17
- Eccup3.1 miles westSmall settlementLS16
- Adel4 miles westSmall settlementLS16
- Collingham4.1 miles north-eastSmall town3,033 peopleLS22
- Scholes4.3 miles south-eastLarge village2,266 peopleLS15
- Arthington4.3 miles westSmall settlementLS21
- Barwick in Elmet4.8 miles south-eastSmall settlementLS15
- Headingley5.1 miles south-westVillage300 peopleLS6
How customers in Wike find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Wike. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Chapel Allerton. A good local website names Wike and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Wike.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Wike and nearby places such as Shadwell and Scarcroft help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Leeds are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Wike businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Wike, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Wike and Leeds. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Wike businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Wike businesses
Do you work with businesses in Wike?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Leeds you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Wike business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Wike?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Wike and places like Shadwell and Scarcroft. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Wike?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Wike, Shadwell and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Wike?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.