Websites for Whimble businesses
Savvy Saver builds, hosts and grows your website for Whimble and the wider Devon area. One simple plan, no tiers or hidden extras, launched within 30 days, no meetings needed.
Whimble at a glance
Whimble is a small settlement located in Devon in the South West. Its coordinates are roughly 50.803° N, 4.344° W, roughly 150 metres above sea level, within the EX22 (Holsworthy) postcode district.
Whimble is a small community with no recent population figure on record, so most local businesses here also serve the wider Devon area.
The nearest town is Launceston, 11.5 miles south of Whimble. The nearest large town or city is Plymouth, 31.1 miles south. Closer to home you will find Holsworthy (0.7 miles north-west), Bude (8.7 miles west), Flexbury (9 miles west) and Lifton (11.4 miles south). There are 133 named places within ten miles of Whimble, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Devon is part of the South West, from Cornwall’s coast through Devon and Somerset to Bristol and the edge of the Cotswolds.
Why local businesses need a local website in Whimble
Nearly everyone trying to find someone nearby start on their phone with a quick search. If your details are wrong or missing, the next business gets the call.
A good website tells people which services you offer, where you work and how to get in touch. That is what we build for Devon businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Whimble sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Whimble that a local site should speak to.
- Holsworthy0.7 miles north-westLarge village2,641 peopleEX22
- Bude8.7 miles westSmall town7,011 peopleEX23
- Flexbury9 miles westLarge village2,211 peopleEX23
- Lifton11.4 miles southLarge village1,180 peoplePL16
- Launceston11.5 miles southSmall town8,910 peoplePL15
- Hatherleigh11.9 miles eastLarge village1,518 peopleEX20
More places we cover in Devon
- Upcott2.3 miles north-eastSmall settlementEX22
- Woodacott3.6 miles north-eastSmall settlementEX22
- Woodacott Cross3.8 miles north-eastSmall settlementEX22
- Thornbury4.7 miles north-eastSmall settlementEX22
- Blagaton4.9 miles south-eastSmall settlementEX21
- Ashwater5.3 miles south-eastSmall settlementEX21
- Borough5.5 miles westSmall settlementEX22
- Ashmill5.5 miles south-eastSmall settlementEX21
How customers in Whimble find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Whimble. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Launceston. A good local website names Whimble and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Whimble.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Whimble and nearby places such as Holsworthy and Bude help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Devon are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Whimble businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Whimble, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Whimble and Devon. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Whimble businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Whimble businesses
Do you work with businesses in Whimble?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Devon you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Whimble business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Whimble?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Whimble and places like Holsworthy and Bude. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Whimble?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Whimble, Holsworthy and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Whimble?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.