Website design for West Lyn local businesses
We design, build and look after your website for West Lyn and the surrounding Devon area. One simple plan, everything included, launched within 30 days, no meetings needed.
West Lyn at a glance
West Lyn is a small settlement in Devon, in the South West region of England. It sits at about 51.219° N, 3.835° W, roughly 219 metres above sea level, and the nearest postcode district is EX35 (Brendon).
There is no recent population figure for West Lyn, which is typical of a small settlement. Local businesses here usually draw customers from the surrounding area too.
The nearest town is Ilfracombe, 12.1 miles west of West Lyn. The nearest large town or city is Swansea, 28.1 miles north. Closer to home you will find Lynton (0.8 miles north-west), Combe Martin (8.3 miles west), Porlock (10.4 miles east) and Ilfracombe (12.1 miles west). There are 51 named places within ten miles of West Lyn, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Devon is part of the South West, from Cornwall’s coast through Devon and Somerset to Bristol and the edge of the Cotswolds.
Why local businesses need a local website in West Lyn
Most people trying to find a trusted local trader start on their phone with a simple search. If your site is slow, out of date or hard to use, they call someone else.
A good local site tells people which services you offer, where you work and how to book you. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for Devon businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where West Lyn sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to West Lyn that a local site should speak to.
- Lynton0.8 miles north-westLarge village1,157 peopleEX35
- Combe Martin8.3 miles westLarge village2,687 peopleEX34
- Porlock10.4 miles eastLarge village1,213 peopleTA24
- Ilfracombe12.1 miles westTown11,042 peopleEX34
- Barnstaple13.6 miles south-westTown31,616 peopleEX31
- South Molton14 miles southSmall town5,108 peopleEX36
More places we cover in Devon
- Barbrook0.5 miles south-westVillage200 peopleEX35
- East Lyn0.9 miles eastSmall settlementEX35
- Wilsham1.9 miles eastSmall settlementEX35
- Alderford2.7 miles eastSmall settlementEX35
- Barton Town5.4 miles south-westSmall settlementEX31
- Blackmoor Gate5.5 miles south-westSmall settlementEX31
- East Down8 miles south-westSmall settlementEX31
- Arlington8 miles south-westSmall settlementEX31
How customers in West Lyn find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as West Lyn. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Ilfracombe. A good local website names West Lyn and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around West Lyn.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention West Lyn and nearby places such as Lynton and Combe Martin help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Devon are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for West Lyn businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in West Lyn, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around West Lyn and Devon. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for West Lyn businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from West Lyn businesses
Do you work with businesses in West Lyn?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Devon you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a West Lyn business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in West Lyn?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name West Lyn and places like Lynton and Combe Martin. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near West Lyn?
That is fine. Your site can talk about West Lyn, Lynton and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in West Lyn?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.