Web design for Wendlebury small businesses
Savvy Saver builds, hosts and grows your website for Wendlebury and the surrounding Oxfordshire area. One simple plan, everything included, launched within 30 days, all done online.
Wendlebury at a glance
Wendlebury is a village located in Oxfordshire in the South East. Its coordinates are roughly 51.872° N, 1.187° W, roughly 65 metres above sea level, within the OX6 (Wendlebury) postcode district.
The most recent population figure for Wendlebury is about 421. Of the places in Oxfordshire with a recorded population, it ranks 113th. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Bicester, 2.4 miles north-east of Wendlebury. The nearest large town or city is Oxford, 8.8 miles south. Closer to home you will find Bicester (2.4 miles north-east), Ambrosden (2.8 miles east), Kidlington (5.6 miles south-west) and Oakley (6.7 miles south-east). There are 132 named places within ten miles of Wendlebury, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Oxfordshire is part of the South East, reaching from the Kent and Sussex coast through the Home Counties to Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.
Why local businesses need a local website in Wendlebury
Nearly everyone searching for a trusted local trader begin on their phone with a quick search. If your site is slow, out of date or hard to use, the next business gets the call.
A good website makes it clear what you do, which areas you cover, including Wendlebury and how to get in touch. That is what we build for Oxfordshire businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Wendlebury sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Wendlebury that a local site should speak to.
- Bicester2.4 miles north-eastTown33,846 peopleOX25
- Ambrosden2.8 miles eastLarge village1,662 peopleOX6
- Kidlington5.6 miles south-westTown13,600 peopleOX5
- Oakley6.7 miles south-eastLarge village1,007 peopleHP18
- Marston6.8 miles southSmall town3,348 peopleOX3
- Somerton6.9 miles north-westSmall town4,225 peopleOX6
More places we cover in Oxfordshire
- Chesterton1.1 miles northVillage850 peopleOX6
- Merton1.5 miles south-eastVillage449 peopleOX6
- Weston on the Green1.9 miles westVillage523 peopleOX6
- Charlton on Otmoor2.2 miles southVillage449 peopleOX5
- Upper Arncott3.4 miles south-eastSmall settlementOX6
- Blackthorn3.8 miles eastVillage317 peopleOX6
- Kirtlington3.8 miles westVillage988 peopleOX5
- Bletchingdon3.8 miles westVillage617 peopleOX5
How customers in Wendlebury find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Wendlebury. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Bicester. A good local website names Wendlebury and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Wendlebury.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Wendlebury and nearby places such as Bicester and Ambrosden help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Oxfordshire are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Wendlebury businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Wendlebury, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Wendlebury and Oxfordshire. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Wendlebury businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Wendlebury businesses
Do you work with businesses in Wendlebury?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Oxfordshire you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Wendlebury business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Wendlebury?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Wendlebury and places like Bicester and Ambrosden. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Wendlebury?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Wendlebury, Bicester and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Wendlebury?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.