Web design for Wallis small businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Wallis and the wider Pembrokeshire area. One fixed price, everything included, live in 30 days, no meetings needed.
Wallis at a glance
You will find Wallis, a small settlement, in Pembrokeshire in Wales. It sits at about 51.895° N, 4.892° W, roughly 135 metres above sea level, and the nearest postcode district is SA62 (Wallis).
There is no recent population figure for Wallis, which is typical of a small settlement. Local businesses here usually draw customers from the surrounding area too.
The nearest town is Haverfordwest, 7.2 miles south-west of Wallis. The nearest large town or city is Swansea, 44.8 miles south-east. Closer to home you will find Letterston (4.8 miles north-west), Haverfordwest (7.2 miles south-west), Fishguard (7.7 miles north-west) and Goodwick (8.8 miles north-west). There are 137 named places within ten miles of Wallis, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Wales is a bilingual nation of 22 council areas, where many businesses serve both Welsh and English speakers.
A website built for where you work in Wallis
Most people searching for someone nearby start on their phone with a quick search. If your details are wrong or missing, the next business gets the call.
A properly built website tells people which services you offer, which areas you cover, including Wallis and how to book you. That is what we build for Pembrokeshire businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Wallis sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Wallis that a local site should speak to.
- Letterston4.8 miles north-westLarge village1,245 peopleSA62
- Haverfordwest7.2 miles south-westTown14,596 peopleSA61
- Fishguard7.7 miles north-westSmall town3,419 peopleSA65
- Goodwick8.8 miles north-westLarge village1,720 peopleSA64
- Narberth9.2 miles south-eastLarge village2,265 peopleSA67
- Johnston10.6 miles south-westLarge village1,941 peopleSA62
More places we cover in Pembrokeshire
- Woodstock0.6 miles eastSmall settlementSA62
- Ambleston0.7 miles westSmall settlementSA62
- Walton East1.5 miles south-eastSmall settlementSA63
- Tufton2.4 miles north-eastSmall settlementSA63
- Spittal2.8 miles south-westVillage494 peopleSA62
- Clarbeston Road3 miles southVillage318 peopleSA63
- Wolfscastle3.4 miles westSmall settlementSA62
- Wolf’s Castle3.4 miles westSmall settlementSA62
How customers in Wallis find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Wallis. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Haverfordwest. A good local website names Wallis and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Wallis.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Wallis and nearby places such as Letterston and Haverfordwest help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Pembrokeshire are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
Useful starting points for Wallis businesses
One plan with everything included, for Wallis businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Wallis, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Wallis and Pembrokeshire. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Wallis businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Wallis businesses
Do you work with businesses in Wallis?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Pembrokeshire you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Wallis business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Wallis?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Wallis and places like Letterston and Haverfordwest. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Wallis?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Wallis, Letterston and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Wallis?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.