Websites for Upper Town small businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Upper Town and the wider Wiltshire area. One simple plan, everything included, launched within 30 days, all done online.
Upper Town at a glance
Upper Town is a small settlement located in Wiltshire in the South West. It sits at about 51.517° N, 2.031° W, roughly 62 metres above sea level, and the nearest postcode district is SN15 (Christian Malford).
There is no recent population figure for Upper Town, which is typical of a small settlement. Local businesses here usually draw customers from the surrounding area too.
The nearest town is Calne, 5.5 miles south of Upper Town. The nearest large town or city is Swindon, 11.1 miles east. Closer to home you will find Sutton Benger (2.2 miles west), Lyneham (2.8 miles east), Malmesbury (5.3 miles north-west) and Calne (5.5 miles south). There are 174 named places within ten miles of Upper Town, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Wiltshire is part of the South West, from Cornwall’s coast through Devon and Somerset to Bristol and the edge of the Cotswolds.
Why local businesses need a local website in Upper Town
Most people searching for a trusted local trader begin on a phone with a quick search. If your details are wrong or missing, they call someone else.
A good local site makes it clear what you do, where you work and how to book you. That is what we build for Wiltshire businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Upper Town sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Upper Town that a local site should speak to.
- Sutton Benger2.2 miles westLarge village1,045 peopleSN15
- Lyneham2.8 miles eastSmall town5,437 peopleSN15
- Malmesbury5.3 miles north-westSmall town6,318 peopleSN16
- Calne5.5 miles southTown17,274 peopleSN11
- Chippenham5.6 miles south-westTown35,800 peopleSN15
- Royal Wootton Bassett5.7 miles eastTown11,265 peopleSN4
More places we cover in Wiltshire
- Christian Malford1.1 miles south-westVillage540 peopleSN15
- Great Somerford2 miles north-westVillage593 peopleSN15
- Upper Seagry2.1 miles westVillage285 peopleSN15
- Avon2.3 miles south-westSmall settlementSN15
- East Tytherton3.2 miles southSmall settlementSN15
- Brinkworth3.6 miles north-eastVillage489 peopleSN15
- Tytherton Lucas3.9 miles south-westSmall settlementSN15
- Kington Langley4.2 miles south-westVillage841 peopleSN15
How customers in Upper Town find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Upper Town. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Calne. A good local website names Upper Town and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Upper Town.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Upper Town and nearby places such as Sutton Benger and Lyneham help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Wiltshire are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Upper Town businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Upper Town, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Upper Town and Wiltshire. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Upper Town businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Upper Town businesses
Do you work with businesses in Upper Town?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Wiltshire you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Upper Town business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Upper Town?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Upper Town and places like Sutton Benger and Lyneham. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Upper Town?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Upper Town, Sutton Benger and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Upper Town?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.