Web design for Settle local businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Settle and the surrounding North Yorkshire area. One fixed price, no tiers or hidden extras, live in 30 days, all done online.
Settle at a glance
Settle is a small town located in North Yorkshire in Yorkshire and the Humber. Its coordinates are roughly 54.069° N, 2.277° W, roughly 158 metres above sea level, within the BD24 (Settle) postcode district.
Settle has a recorded population of around 3,659. Of the places in North Yorkshire with a recorded population, it ranks 26th. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Barnoldswick, 11.1 miles south of Settle. The nearest large town or city is Burnley, 18.6 miles south. Closer to home you will find Hellifield (4.9 miles south-east), Gargrave (9.1 miles south-east), Ingleton (9.7 miles north-west) and High Bentham (10.1 miles west). There are 82 named places within ten miles of Settle, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
North Yorkshire is part of Yorkshire and the Humber, taking in the Dales, the Moors, the Humber estuary and big cities such as Leeds and Sheffield.
Why a local website matters in Settle
Nearly everyone looking for a trusted local trader begin on a phone with a simple search. If your details are wrong or missing, they move on.
A good website makes it clear which services you offer, where you work and how to get in touch. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for North Yorkshire businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Settle sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Settle that a local site should speak to.
- Hellifield4.9 miles south-eastLarge village1,426 peopleBD23
- Gargrave9.1 miles south-eastLarge village1,755 peopleBD23
- Ingleton9.7 miles north-westLarge village1,772 peopleLA6
- High Bentham10.1 miles westLarge village1,680 peopleLA2
- Barnoldswick11.1 miles southTown10,435 peopleBB18
- Grassington11.3 miles eastLarge village1,792 peopleBD23
More places we cover in North Yorkshire
- Feizor3.1 miles north-westSmall settlementBD24
- Long Preston3.5 miles southVillage742 peopleBD23
- Eldroth3.6 miles westSmall settlementLA2
- Wigglesworth4.1 miles southSmall settlementBD23
- Bendgate4.3 miles southLocalityBD23
- Wharfe4.3 miles north-westSmall settlementLA2
- Austwick4.4 miles north-westVillage463 peopleLA2
- Brackenbottom5.3 miles northSmall settlementBD24
How customers in Settle find local businesses
In a small town like Settle, people search both ways: the service plus the place name, and “near me”. There are fewer rivals than in a big town, so a well-built site and a complete Google Business Profile can move you up quickly.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Settle.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Settle and nearby places such as Hellifield and Gargrave help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around North Yorkshire are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Settle businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Settle, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Settle and North Yorkshire. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Settle businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Settle businesses
Do you work with businesses in Settle?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in North Yorkshire you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Settle business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Settle?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Settle and places like Hellifield and Gargrave. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Settle?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Settle, Hellifield and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Settle?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.