Websites for Salcombe small businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Salcombe and the wider Devon area. One fixed price, no tiers or hidden extras, live in 30 days, no meetings needed.
Salcombe at a glance
Salcombe is a large village located in Devon in the South West. It sits at about 50.237° N, 3.769° W, roughly 18 metres above sea level, and the nearest postcode district is TQ8 (Salcombe).
The most recent population figure for Salcombe is about 1,909. Of the places in Devon with a recorded population, it ranks 49th. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Ivybridge, 12.5 miles north-west of Salcombe. The nearest large town or city is Plymouth, 18.9 miles north-west. Closer to home you will find Kingsbridge (3.3 miles north), Modbury (9.3 miles north-west), Dartmouth (11.5 miles north-east) and Ivybridge (12.5 miles north-west). There are 79 named places within ten miles of Salcombe, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Devon is part of the South West, from Cornwall’s coast through Devon and Somerset to Bristol and the edge of the Cotswolds.
Why a local website matters in Salcombe
Nearly everyone trying to find a local business start on a phone with a simple search. If your details are wrong or missing, the next business gets the call.
A properly built website makes it clear what you do, where you work and how to book you. That is what we build for Devon businesses, and then we keep it working month after month.
Where Salcombe sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Salcombe that a local site should speak to.
- Kingsbridge3.3 miles northSmall town6,116 peopleTQ7
- Modbury9.3 miles north-westLarge village1,372 peoplePL21
- Dartmouth11.5 miles north-eastSmall town5,610 peopleTQ6
- Ivybridge12.5 miles north-westTown11,851 peoplePL21
- Yealmpton12.7 miles north-westLarge village1,677 peoplePL8
- Newton Ferrers13.1 miles north-westLarge village1,268 peoplePL8
More places we cover in Devon
- East Portlemouth0.7 miles south-eastSmall settlementTQ8
- Malborough1.9 miles westVillage819 peopleTQ7
- Woolston2.2 miles north-westSmall settlementTQ7
- West Charleton2.4 miles northSmall settlementTQ7
- Easton2.5 miles northSmall settlementTQ7
- East Charleton2.8 miles north-eastSmall settlementTQ7
- East Prawle3.1 miles south-eastSmall settlementTQ7
- Bolberry Down3.1 miles westLocalityTQ7
How customers in Salcombe find local businesses
In a large village like Salcombe, people search both ways: the service plus the place name, and “near me”. There are fewer rivals than in a big town, so a well-built site and a complete Google Business Profile can move you up quickly.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Salcombe.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Salcombe and nearby places such as Kingsbridge and Modbury help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Devon are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Salcombe businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Salcombe, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Salcombe and Devon. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Salcombe businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Salcombe businesses
Do you work with businesses in Salcombe?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Devon you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Salcombe business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Salcombe?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Salcombe and places like Kingsbridge and Modbury. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Salcombe?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Salcombe, Kingsbridge and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Salcombe?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.