Website design for Overton small businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Overton and the surrounding Hampshire area. One fixed price, everything included, live in 30 days, no meetings needed.
Overton at a glance
Overton is a small town located in Hampshire in the South East. Its coordinates are roughly 51.244° N, 1.262° W, roughly 87 metres above sea level, within the RG25 (Overton) postcode district.
Around 3,392 people live in Overton. Of the places in Hampshire with a recorded population, it ranks 57th. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Basingstoke, 7.7 miles east of Overton. Closer to home you will find Kingsclere (5.6 miles north), Sherborne St John (7.4 miles north-east), Basingstoke (7.7 miles east) and Highcoems (8.2 miles north-west). There are 145 named places within ten miles of Overton, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Hampshire is part of the South East, reaching from the Kent and Sussex coast through the Home Counties to Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.
A website built for where you work in Overton
Nearly everyone trying to find a trusted local trader begin on a phone with a simple search. If your website is hard to read on a phone, they move on.
A properly built website makes it clear which services you offer, which areas you cover, including Overton and how to get in touch. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for Hampshire businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Overton sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Overton that a local site should speak to.
- Kingsclere5.6 miles northSmall town3,164 peopleRG20
- Sherborne St John7.4 miles north-eastLarge village1,186 peopleRG24
- Basingstoke7.7 miles eastCity107,642 peopleRG21
- Highcoems8.2 miles north-westLarge village2,463 peopleRG20
- Tadley9.3 miles north-eastTown15,836 peopleRG26
- Old Basing10 miles eastSmall town3,876 peopleRG27
More places we cover in Hampshire
- Ashe Warren1.8 miles north-eastSmall settlementRG25
- Whitchurch3.5 miles westSmall settlementRG28
- North Waltham3.6 miles south-eastVillage870 peopleRG25
- Hannington3.9 miles northVillage493 peopleRG26
- Dummer4.8 miles south-eastVillage466 peopleRG25
- Upper Wootton5 miles north-eastSmall settlementRG26
- Egbury5.2 miles westSmall settlementSP11
- Wooton Saint Lawrence5.2 miles north-eastSmall settlementRG26
How customers in Overton find local businesses
In a small town like Overton, people search both ways: the service plus the place name, and “near me”. There are fewer rivals than in a big town, so a well-built site and a complete Google Business Profile can move you up quickly.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Overton.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Overton and nearby places such as Kingsclere and Sherborne St John help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Hampshire are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Overton businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Overton, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Overton and Hampshire. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Overton businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Overton businesses
Do you work with businesses in Overton?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Hampshire you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Overton business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Overton?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Overton and places like Kingsclere and Sherborne St John. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Overton?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Overton, Kingsclere and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Overton?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.