Websites for Palatine small businesses
Savvy Saver builds, hosts and grows your website for Palatine and the wider County Kildare area. One simple plan, no tiers or hidden extras, launched within 30 days, no meetings needed.
Palatine at a glance
Palatine is a village located in County Kildare in the Leinster province. In Irish it is called Cnoc Arda. Its coordinates are roughly 52.865° N, 6.861° W, roughly 70 metres above sea level, within the R93 (Carlow) Eircode routing area.
The most recent population figure for Palatine is about 351. Of the places in County Kildare with a recorded population, it ranks 43rd. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Carlow, 3.2 miles south-west of Palatine. The nearest city is Kilkenny, 21.9 miles south-west. Closer to home you will find Castledermot (3.1 miles north), Carlow (3.2 miles south-west), Tullow (6.8 miles south-east) and Moone (7.9 miles north). There are 145 named places within ten miles of Palatine, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Kildare (Irish: Cill Dara) is a busy commuter-belt county beside Dublin, known for the Curragh and its horse industry. The county town is Naas. Leinster is the eastern province, home to Dublin and the largest share of Ireland’s population and business.
A website built for where you work in Palatine
Nearly everyone looking for a trusted local trader start on their phone with a simple search. If your website is hard to read on a phone, the next business gets the call.
A properly built website tells people which services you offer, where you work and how to get in touch. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for County Kildare businesses, and then we keep it working month after month.
Where Palatine sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Palatine that a local site should speak to.
- Castledermot3.1 miles northLarge village1,475 peopleR93
- Carlow3.2 miles south-westTown27,351 peopleR93
- Tullow6.8 miles south-eastSmall town4,673 peopleR93
- Moone7.9 miles northLarge village1,195 peopleP14
- Baltinglass8.1 miles north-eastLarge village2,137 peopleP14
- Ballylinan9.3 miles north-westLarge village1,084 peopleR14
More places we cover in County Kildare
- Abbot’s Cross Roads3.7 miles north-eastSmall settlementR93
- Ballynacarrick Upper4.8 miles north-eastSmall settlementP14
- Bigstone5.2 miles north-eastSmall settlementP14
- Sheriffhill6.4 miles northSmall settlementP14
- Ballyroe Cross Roads7.2 miles north-westVillage191 peopleR14
- Broomfield Cross Roads8.3 miles northSmall settlementP14
- Timolin8.4 miles northSmall settlementP14
- Ballycullane8.7 miles northSmall settlementR14
How customers in Palatine find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Palatine. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Carlow. A good local website names Palatine and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Palatine.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Palatine and nearby places such as Castledermot and Carlow help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Kildare are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
Useful starting points for Palatine businesses
- Trading Online Voucher Scheme from the Local Enterprise Offices (opens in a new tab)
- Data Protection Commission, GDPR guidance for Irish businesses (opens in a new tab)
- Google’s guide to setting up a Business Profile (opens in a new tab)
- Test your site speed with PageSpeed Insights (opens in a new tab)
One plan with everything included, for Palatine businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Palatine, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Palatine and Kildare. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Palatine businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
Prices are in pounds sterling (£). If you pay by card from an Irish bank, your bank converts the payment. We are not VAT registered, so there is no VAT to add.
Questions from Palatine businesses
Do you work with businesses in Palatine?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in County Kildare you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Palatine business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Palatine?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Palatine and places like Castledermot and Carlow. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Palatine?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Palatine, Castledermot and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Can I pay in euro?
Our prices are in pounds sterling (£). If you pay by card from an Irish bank, your bank converts the payment, and we are not VAT registered.
Ready to get started in Palatine?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.