Website design for Kilmacrenan businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Kilmacrenan and the wider County Donegal area. One simple plan, everything included, live in 30 days, no meetings needed.
Kilmacrenan at a glance
Kilmacrenan is a village in County Donegal, in the province of Ulster. In Irish it is called Cill Mhic Réanáin. It sits at about 55.031° N, 7.779° W, roughly 36 metres above sea level, and the nearest Eircode routing area is F92 (Letterkenny).
Around 753 people live in Kilmacrenan. Of the places in County Donegal with a recorded population, it ranks 25th. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Letterkenny, 5.9 miles south of Kilmacrenan. The nearest city is Galway, 131.9 miles south-west. Closer to home you will find Ramelton (5.2 miles east), Letterkenny (5.9 miles south), Newtown Cunningham (10.6 miles east) and Convoy (12.6 miles south). There are 110 named places within ten miles of Kilmacrenan, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Donegal (Irish: Dún na nGall) is the most northerly county, with Gaeltacht communities and the Wild Atlantic Way coast. The county town is Lifford. Ulster is the three Ulster counties in the Republic, Cavan, Donegal and Monaghan, along the border with Northern Ireland.
Why local businesses need a local website in Kilmacrenan
Most people trying to find a trusted local trader begin on a phone with a simple search. If your website is hard to read on a phone, the next business gets the call.
A properly built website makes it clear what you do, where you work and how to book you. That is what we build for County Donegal businesses, and then we keep it working month after month.
Where Kilmacrenan sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Kilmacrenan that a local site should speak to.
- Ramelton5.2 miles eastLarge village1,266 peopleF92
- Letterkenny5.9 miles southTown22,549 peopleF92
- Newtown Cunningham10.6 miles eastLarge village1,067 peopleF92
- Convoy12.6 miles southLarge village1,526 peopleF92
- Dunlewy12.7 miles westSmall town3,400 peopleF92
- Raphoe13 miles south-eastLarge village1,157 peopleF93
More places we cover in County Donegal
- Termon1.9 miles north-westSmall settlementF92
- Treantagh3.3 miles south-westSmall settlementF92
- Sockar4 miles south-westSmall settlementF92
- Ards3.8 miles eastSmall settlementF92
- Curraghlea4.1 miles south-eastSmall settlementF92
- Aghalenty4.7 miles south-eastLocalityF92
- Millford5.1 miles north-eastVillage970 peopleF92
- Derrylaggy5.7 miles north-westLocalityF92
How customers in Kilmacrenan find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Kilmacrenan. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Letterkenny. A good local website names Kilmacrenan and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Kilmacrenan.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Kilmacrenan and nearby places such as Ramelton and Letterkenny help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Donegal are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
Useful starting points for Kilmacrenan businesses
- Trading Online Voucher Scheme from the Local Enterprise Offices (opens in a new tab)
- Data Protection Commission, GDPR guidance for Irish businesses (opens in a new tab)
- Google’s guide to setting up a Business Profile (opens in a new tab)
- Test your site speed with PageSpeed Insights (opens in a new tab)
One plan with everything included, for Kilmacrenan businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Kilmacrenan, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Kilmacrenan and Donegal. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Kilmacrenan businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
Prices are in pounds sterling (£). If you pay by card from an Irish bank, your bank converts the payment. We are not VAT registered, so there is no VAT to add.
Questions from Kilmacrenan businesses
Do you work with businesses in Kilmacrenan?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in County Donegal you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Kilmacrenan business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Kilmacrenan?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Kilmacrenan and places like Ramelton and Letterkenny. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Kilmacrenan?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Kilmacrenan, Ramelton and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Can I pay in euro?
Our prices are in pounds sterling (£). If you pay by card from an Irish bank, your bank converts the payment, and we are not VAT registered.
Ready to get started in Kilmacrenan?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.