Website design for Feakle small businesses
Savvy Saver builds, hosts and grows your website for Feakle and the wider County Clare area. One simple plan, no tiers or hidden extras, live in 30 days, no meetings needed.
Feakle at a glance
Feakle is a village located in County Clare in the Munster province. In Irish it is called An Fhiacail. It sits at about 52.926° N, 8.648° W, roughly 91 metres above sea level, and the nearest Eircode routing area is V14 (Shannon).
Feakle has a recorded population of around 113. Of the places in County Clare with a recorded population, it ranks 38th. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Ennis, 15.2 miles west of Feakle. The nearest city is Limerick, 18.1 miles south. Closer to home you will find Killaloe (11.9 miles south-east), Gort (12 miles north-west), Ballina (12.1 miles south-east) and Sixmilebridge (13.8 miles south). There are 78 named places within ten miles of Feakle, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Clare (Irish: An Clár) is home to the Cliffs of Moher and the Burren. The county town is Ennis. Munster is the southern province, with Cork, Limerick, Waterford and Ireland’s longest stretches of coastline.
Why local businesses need a local website in Feakle
Most people searching for someone nearby start on their phone with a simple search. If your details are wrong or missing, the next business gets the call.
A good local site tells people which services you offer, where you work and how to get in touch. That is what we build for County Clare businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Feakle sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Feakle that a local site should speak to.
- Killaloe11.9 miles south-eastLarge village1,484 peopleE45
- Gort12 miles north-westLarge village2,994 peopleH62
- Ballina12.1 miles south-eastLarge village2,442 peopleE45
- Sixmilebridge13.8 miles southLarge village2,625 peopleV14
- Ardnacrusha15.1 miles southLarge village1,414 peopleV94
- Ennis15.2 miles westTown27,923 peopleV14
More places we cover in County Clare
- Annaghneal Bridges2.3 miles southSmall settlementV14
- Caher2.7 miles northSmall settlementH62
- Derrymore3.3 miles eastSmall settlementE45
- Bodyke3.5 miles south-eastSmall settlementV94
- Dooglaun3.8 miles north-westLocalityH62
- Uggoon3.8 miles westLocalityV14
- Doorus4.1 miles northLocalityH62
- Boherglass4.6 miles south-eastSmall settlementV94
How customers in Feakle find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Feakle. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Ennis. A good local website names Feakle and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Feakle.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Feakle and nearby places such as Killaloe and Gort help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Clare are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
Useful starting points for Feakle businesses
- Trading Online Voucher Scheme from the Local Enterprise Offices (opens in a new tab)
- Data Protection Commission, GDPR guidance for Irish businesses (opens in a new tab)
- Google’s guide to setting up a Business Profile (opens in a new tab)
- Test your site speed with PageSpeed Insights (opens in a new tab)
One plan with everything included, for Feakle businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Feakle, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Feakle and Clare. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Feakle businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
Prices are in pounds sterling (£). If you pay by card from an Irish bank, your bank converts the payment. We are not VAT registered, so there is no VAT to add.
Questions from Feakle businesses
Do you work with businesses in Feakle?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in County Clare you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Feakle business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Feakle?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Feakle and places like Killaloe and Gort. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Feakle?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Feakle, Killaloe and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Can I pay in euro?
Our prices are in pounds sterling (£). If you pay by card from an Irish bank, your bank converts the payment, and we are not VAT registered.
Ready to get started in Feakle?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.