Web design for Duagh small businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Duagh and the wider County Kerry area. One simple plan, everything included, launched within 30 days, all done online.
Duagh at a glance
Duagh is a village located in County Kerry in the Munster province. In Irish it is called Dubháth. It sits at about 52.413° N, 9.389° W, roughly 78 metres above sea level, and the nearest Eircode routing area is V31 (Listowel).
The most recent population figure for Duagh is about 222. Of the places in County Kerry with a recorded population, it ranks 39th. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Newcastle West, 14.1 miles east of Duagh. The nearest city is Limerick, 36.6 miles north-east. Closer to home you will find Abbeyfeale (4.3 miles south-east), Listowel (4.6 miles north-west), Castleisland (12.8 miles south) and Ballybunnion (13.7 miles north-west). There are 135 named places within ten miles of Duagh, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Kerry (Irish: Ciarraí) is the Ring of Kerry and Dingle peninsula, with a tourism-led economy. The county town is Tralee. Munster is the southern province, with Cork, Limerick, Waterford and Ireland’s longest stretches of coastline.
A website built for where you work in Duagh
Most people searching for a local business begin on their phone with a quick search. If your website is hard to read on a phone, the next business gets the call.
A good website makes it clear which services you offer, which areas you cover, including Duagh and how to get in touch. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for County Kerry businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Duagh sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Duagh that a local site should speak to.
- Abbeyfeale4.3 miles south-eastLarge village2,023 peopleV31
- Listowel4.6 miles north-westSmall town4,820 peopleV31
- Castleisland12.8 miles southLarge village2,486 peopleV92
- Ballybunnion13.7 miles north-westLarge village1,354 peopleV31
- Newcastle West14.1 miles eastSmall town6,619 peopleV42
- Kilrush16.2 miles northLarge village2,719 peopleV15
More places we cover in County Kerry
- The Knight’s Bridge2.5 miles north-westSmall settlementV31
- Tooreen2.7 miles south-westSmall settlementV31
- Balton’s Cross Roads3.4 miles north-westSmall settlementV31
- Bateman’s Bridge4.4 miles south-eastLocalityV31
- Ballyduhig4.4 miles westSmall settlementV31
- Ahavoher Bridge4.5 miles northSmall settlementV31
- Derry Cross Roads4.9 miles northSmall settlementV31
- Curraghatoosane5.4 miles north-westLocalityV31
How customers in Duagh find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Duagh. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Newcastle West. A good local website names Duagh and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Duagh.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Duagh and nearby places such as Abbeyfeale and Listowel help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Kerry are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
Useful starting points for Duagh businesses
- Trading Online Voucher Scheme from the Local Enterprise Offices (opens in a new tab)
- Data Protection Commission, GDPR guidance for Irish businesses (opens in a new tab)
- Google’s guide to setting up a Business Profile (opens in a new tab)
- Test your site speed with PageSpeed Insights (opens in a new tab)
One plan with everything included, for Duagh businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Duagh, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Duagh and Kerry. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Duagh businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
Prices are in pounds sterling (£). If you pay by card from an Irish bank, your bank converts the payment. We are not VAT registered, so there is no VAT to add.
Questions from Duagh businesses
Do you work with businesses in Duagh?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in County Kerry you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Duagh business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Duagh?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Duagh and places like Abbeyfeale and Listowel. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Duagh?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Duagh, Abbeyfeale and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Can I pay in euro?
Our prices are in pounds sterling (£). If you pay by card from an Irish bank, your bank converts the payment, and we are not VAT registered.
Ready to get started in Duagh?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.