Websites for Bawnboy small businesses
Savvy Saver builds, hosts and grows your website for Bawnboy and the wider County Cavan area. One fixed price, no tiers or hidden extras, launched within 30 days, all done online.
Bawnboy at a glance
You will find Bawnboy, a small settlement, in County Cavan, part of Ulster. In Irish it is called An Bábhún Buí. Its coordinates are roughly 54.121° N, 7.676° W, roughly 60 metres above sea level, within the H14 (Belturbet) Eircode routing area.
Bawnboy is a small community with no recent population figure on record, so most local businesses here also serve the wider County Cavan area.
The nearest town is Cavan, 15.6 miles south-east of Bawnboy. The nearest city is Dublin, 79.8 miles south-east. Closer to home you will find Ballyconnell (3.7 miles east), Belturbet (9.3 miles east), Cavan (15.6 miles south-east) and Clones (18.4 miles east). There are 108 named places within ten miles of Bawnboy, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Cavan (Irish: An Cabhán) is a lakeland county of drumlin hills on the border. The county town is Cavan. Ulster is the three Ulster counties in the Republic, Cavan, Donegal and Monaghan, along the border with Northern Ireland.
Why a local website matters in Bawnboy
Most people searching for someone nearby start on a phone with a quick search. If your website is hard to read on a phone, they call someone else.
A good local site makes it clear which services you offer, where you work and how to book you. That is what we build for County Cavan businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Bawnboy sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Bawnboy that a local site should speak to.
- Ballyconnell3.7 miles eastLarge village1,105 peopleH14
- Belturbet9.3 miles eastLarge village1,369 peopleH14
- Cavan15.6 miles south-eastTown11,741 peopleH12
- Clones18.4 miles eastLarge village1,885 peopleH23
- Carrick-on-Shannon20.7 miles south-westSmall town4,743 peopleN41
- Manorhamilton23.9 miles north-westLarge village1,466 peopleF91
More places we cover in County Cavan
- Sralahan1.7 miles eastLocalityH14
- Blackwater Bridge2.3 miles south-westLocalityH14
- Teeboy2.2 miles westLocalityH14
- Culliagh2.7 miles south-westLocalityH14
- Derrynacreve2.9 miles north-westLocalityH14
- Sraloaghan3.1 miles south-westLocalityH14
- Bellaheady Bridge3.2 miles south-eastSmall settlementH14
- Borim3.3 miles northSmall settlementH14
How customers in Bawnboy find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Bawnboy. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Cavan. A good local website names Bawnboy and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Bawnboy.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Bawnboy and nearby places such as Ballyconnell and Belturbet help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Cavan are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
Useful starting points for Bawnboy businesses
- Trading Online Voucher Scheme from the Local Enterprise Offices (opens in a new tab)
- Data Protection Commission, GDPR guidance for Irish businesses (opens in a new tab)
- Google’s guide to setting up a Business Profile (opens in a new tab)
- Test your site speed with PageSpeed Insights (opens in a new tab)
One plan with everything included, for Bawnboy businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Bawnboy, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Bawnboy and Cavan. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Bawnboy businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
Prices are in pounds sterling (£). If you pay by card from an Irish bank, your bank converts the payment. We are not VAT registered, so there is no VAT to add.
Questions from Bawnboy businesses
Do you work with businesses in Bawnboy?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in County Cavan you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Bawnboy business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Bawnboy?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Bawnboy and places like Ballyconnell and Belturbet. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Bawnboy?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Bawnboy, Ballyconnell and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Can I pay in euro?
Our prices are in pounds sterling (£). If you pay by card from an Irish bank, your bank converts the payment, and we are not VAT registered.
Ready to get started in Bawnboy?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.