Websites for Aghern small businesses
Savvy Saver builds, hosts and grows your website for Aghern and the wider County Cork area. One simple plan, everything included, live in 30 days, no meetings needed.
Aghern at a glance
You will find Aghern, a small settlement, in County Cork, part of Munster. Its coordinates are roughly 52.083° N, 8.152° W, roughly 80 metres above sea level, within the P61 (Fermoy) Eircode routing area.
Aghern is a small community with no recent population figure on record, so most local businesses here also serve the wider County Cork area.
The nearest town is Fermoy, 6.4 miles north-west of Aghern. The nearest city is Cork, 18.6 miles south-west. Closer to home you will find Rathcormac (5.5 miles west), Fermoy (6.4 miles north-west), Kilworth (7.6 miles north-west) and Watergrasshill (9.5 miles south-west). There are 100 named places within ten miles of Aghern, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Cork (Irish: Corcaigh) is Ireland’s largest county, with a long and varied southern coastline. The county town is Cork. Munster is the southern province, with Cork, Limerick, Waterford and Ireland’s longest stretches of coastline.
Why a local website matters in Aghern
Most people searching for someone nearby start on their phone with a quick search. If your site is slow, out of date or hard to use, they move on.
A good website makes it clear which services you offer, which areas you cover, including Aghern and how to get in touch. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for County Cork businesses, and then we keep it working month after month.
Where Aghern sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Aghern that a local site should speak to.
- Rathcormac5.5 miles westLarge village1,762 peopleP61
- Fermoy6.4 miles north-westSmall town6,585 peopleP61
- Kilworth7.6 miles north-westLarge village1,055 peopleP61
- Watergrasshill9.5 miles south-westLarge village1,346 peopleT56
- Lismore10.1 miles eastLarge village1,347 peopleP36
- Midleton11.6 miles southTown12,496 peopleP25
More places we cover in County Cork
- Conna1.9 miles eastVillage526 peopleP61
- Britway2.6 miles southSmall settlementP61
- Ballynoe2.8 miles south-eastVillage146 peopleP61
- Currabeha2.9 miles northSmall settlementP61
- Ballyclough3 miles northSmall settlementP61
- Bridebridge3.1 miles westVillage203 peopleP61
- Daly’s Cross Roads3.4 miles north-eastSmall settlementP61
- Curraghdermot Cross Roads3.4 miles south-westSmall settlementT56
How customers in Aghern find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Aghern. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Fermoy. A good local website names Aghern and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Aghern.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Aghern and nearby places such as Rathcormac and Fermoy help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Cork are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
Useful starting points for Aghern businesses
- Trading Online Voucher Scheme from the Local Enterprise Offices (opens in a new tab)
- Data Protection Commission, GDPR guidance for Irish businesses (opens in a new tab)
- Google’s guide to setting up a Business Profile (opens in a new tab)
- Test your site speed with PageSpeed Insights (opens in a new tab)
One plan with everything included, for Aghern businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Aghern, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Aghern and Cork. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Aghern businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
Prices are in pounds sterling (£). If you pay by card from an Irish bank, your bank converts the payment. We are not VAT registered, so there is no VAT to add.
Questions from Aghern businesses
Do you work with businesses in Aghern?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in County Cork you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Aghern business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Aghern?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Aghern and places like Rathcormac and Fermoy. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Aghern?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Aghern, Rathcormac and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Can I pay in euro?
Our prices are in pounds sterling (£). If you pay by card from an Irish bank, your bank converts the payment, and we are not VAT registered.
Ready to get started in Aghern?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.