Websites for Grays small businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Grays and the surrounding Thurrock area. One simple plan, everything included, live in 30 days, all done online.
Grays at a glance
You will find Grays, a large town, in Thurrock, in the East of England. It sits at about 51.476° N, 0.325° E, roughly 13 metres above sea level, and the nearest postcode district is RM17 (Grays).
Around 89,755 people live in Grays. It is the largest place with a recorded population among the 25 places we cover in Thurrock. That is a sizeable customer base on your doorstep, plus everyone who travels in to shop, work and use local services.
The nearest town is Tilbury, 1.7 miles south-east of Grays. The nearest large town or city is Basildon, 8.6 miles north-east. Closer to home you will find Tilbury (1.7 miles south-east), Swanscombe (2.1 miles south), West Thurrock (2.1 miles west) and Greenhithe (2.5 miles south-west). There are 141 named places within ten miles of Grays, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Thurrock is part of the East of England, a region of big skies, farmland, the Fens, the Norfolk Broads and the Suffolk and Essex coast.
Why a local website matters in Grays
Nearly everyone searching for someone nearby begin on their phone with a quick search. If your site is slow, out of date or hard to use, they call someone else.
A good website makes it clear what you do, which areas you cover, including Grays and how to get in touch. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for Thurrock businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Grays sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Grays that a local site should speak to.
- Tilbury1.7 miles south-eastTown14,185 peopleRM18
- Swanscombe2.1 miles southTown15,801 peopleDA10
- West Thurrock2.1 miles westSmall town7,795 peopleRM20
- Greenhithe2.5 miles south-westSmall town6,567 peopleDA9
- South Ockendon2.9 miles north-westTown22,440 peopleRM15
- Gravesend3 miles south-eastLarge town54,263 peopleDA12
More places we cover in Thurrock
- Baker Street2.5 miles north-eastSmall settlementRM16
- West Tilbury2.8 miles eastSmall settlementRM18
- Orsett3.1 miles north-eastLarge village1,267 peopleRM16
- Aveley3.6 miles north-westSmall town7,986 peopleRM15
- Purfleet-on-Thames3.6 miles westSmall town5,883 peopleRM19
- Belhus3.6 miles north-westSmall settlementRM15
- East Tilbury4 miles eastSmall town5,471 peopleRM18
- Horndon on the Hill4.8 miles north-eastLarge village1,596 peopleSS17
How customers in Grays find local businesses
In a large town the size of Grays, the map results are contested. Reviews, accurate business details and a fast mobile site often decide who gets the call.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Grays.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Grays and nearby places such as Tilbury and Swanscombe help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Thurrock are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Grays businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Grays, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Grays and Thurrock. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Grays businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Grays businesses
Do you work with businesses in Grays?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Thurrock you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Grays business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Grays?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Grays and places like Tilbury and Swanscombe. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Grays?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Grays, Tilbury and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Grays?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.