Website design for Funtington businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Funtington and the surrounding West Sussex area. One simple plan, no tiers or hidden extras, launched within 30 days, no meetings needed.
Funtington at a glance
Funtington is a village located in West Sussex in the South East. Its coordinates are roughly 50.869° N, 0.863° W, roughly 33 metres above sea level, within the PO18 (Funtington) postcode district.
The most recent population figure for Funtington is about 352. Of the places in West Sussex with a recorded population, it ranks 84th. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Emsworth, 3.5 miles south-west of Funtington. The nearest large town or city is Portsmouth, 11.1 miles south-west. Closer to home you will find Bosham (2.7 miles south), Fishbourne (2.9 miles south-east), Emsworth (3.5 miles south-west) and Chichester (4.3 miles south-east). There are 160 named places within ten miles of Funtington, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
West Sussex is part of the South East, reaching from the Kent and Sussex coast through the Home Counties to Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.
Why local businesses need a local website in Funtington
Most people searching for a trusted local trader start on their phone with a quick search. If your website is hard to read on a phone, the next business gets the call.
A good website tells people which services you offer, which areas you cover, including Funtington and how to get in touch. That is what we build for West Sussex businesses, and then we keep it working month after month.
Where Funtington sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Funtington that a local site should speak to.
- Bosham2.7 miles southLarge village2,623 peoplePO18
- Fishbourne2.9 miles south-eastLarge village2,325 peoplePO20
- Emsworth3.5 miles south-westTown18,777 peoplePO10
- Chichester4.3 miles south-eastTown31,654 peoplePO19
- Birdham5.3 miles southLarge village1,166 peoplePO20
- Havant5.4 miles westLarge town45,574 peoplePO9
More places we cover in West Sussex
- Asdean0.6 miles north-westLocalityPO18
- West Ashling0.7 miles south-eastSmall settlementPO18
- Woodend1 mile eastSmall settlementPO18
- East Ashling1.3 miles eastSmall settlementPO18
- Walderton1.6 miles northLocalityPO18
- Woodmancote1.8 miles westSmall settlementPO10
- West Stoke2 miles eastSmall settlementPO18
- Aldsworth2.3 miles westSmall settlementPO10
How customers in Funtington find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Funtington. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Emsworth. A good local website names Funtington and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Funtington.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Funtington and nearby places such as Bosham and Fishbourne help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around West Sussex are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Funtington businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Funtington, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Funtington and West Sussex. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Funtington businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Funtington businesses
Do you work with businesses in Funtington?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in West Sussex you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Funtington business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Funtington?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Funtington and places like Bosham and Fishbourne. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Funtington?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Funtington, Bosham and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Funtington?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.