Web design for Ford End local businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Ford End and the wider Essex area. One fixed price, everything included, live in 30 days, all done online.
Ford End at a glance
Ford End is a village in Essex, in the East of England region of England. Its coordinates are roughly 51.825° N, 0.431° E, roughly 66 metres above sea level, within the CM3 (Ford End) postcode district.
Ford End has a recorded population of around 685. Of the places in Essex with a recorded population, it ranks 120th. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Braintree, 6.4 miles north-east of Ford End. The nearest large town or city is Chelmsford, 6.4 miles south. Closer to home you will find Little Dunmow (2.6 miles north), Great Leighs (3.2 miles east), Great Dunmow (4.4 miles north-west) and Black Notley (6.2 miles east). There are 198 named places within ten miles of Ford End, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Essex is part of the East of England, a region of big skies, farmland, the Fens, the Norfolk Broads and the Suffolk and Essex coast.
Why local businesses need a local website in Ford End
Most people trying to find a trusted local trader start on their phone with a simple search. If your website is hard to read on a phone, they call someone else.
A properly built local site tells people which services you offer, where you work and how to get in touch. That is what we build for Essex businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Ford End sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Ford End that a local site should speak to.
- Little Dunmow2.6 miles northLarge village2,190 peopleCM6
- Great Leighs3.2 miles eastLarge village2,709 peopleCM3
- Great Dunmow4.4 miles north-westSmall town7,749 peopleCM6
- Black Notley6.2 miles eastLarge village1,988 peopleCM7
- Braintree6.4 miles north-eastLarge town53,477 peopleCM7
- Chelmsford6.4 miles southCity111,511 peopleCM1
More places we cover in Essex
- Felsted2.2 miles northSmall settlementCM6
- Great Waltham2.4 miles south-eastVillage847 peopleCM3
- Bannister Green2.6 miles north-eastSmall settlementCM6
- Watch House Green2.8 miles northSmall settlementCM6
- Barnston2.8 miles north-westSmall settlementCM6
- Bishop's Green2.9 miles westSmall settlementCM6
- Fanner's Green2.9 miles southSmall settlementCM3
- Willows Green3.3 miles north-eastSmall settlementCM3
How customers in Ford End find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Ford End. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Braintree. A good local website names Ford End and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Ford End.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Ford End and nearby places such as Little Dunmow and Great Leighs help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Essex are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Ford End businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Ford End, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Ford End and Essex. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Ford End businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Ford End businesses
Do you work with businesses in Ford End?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Essex you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Ford End business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Ford End?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Ford End and places like Little Dunmow and Great Leighs. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Ford End?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Ford End, Little Dunmow and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Ford End?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.