Websites for Fontmell Magna small businesses
Savvy Saver builds, hosts and grows your website for Fontmell Magna and the wider Dorset area. One fixed price, no tiers or hidden extras, live in 30 days, no meetings needed.
Fontmell Magna at a glance
Fontmell Magna is a village located in Dorset in the South West. It sits at about 50.951° N, 2.190° W, roughly 84 metres above sea level, and the nearest postcode district is SP7 (Fontmell Magna).
Fontmell Magna has a recorded population of around 333. Of the places in Dorset with a recorded population, it ranks 76th. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Blandford Forum, 6.4 miles south of Fontmell Magna. The nearest large town or city is Poole, 18.7 miles south-east. Closer to home you will find Child Okeford (3.3 miles south-west), Manston (3.3 miles west), Shaftesbury (3.7 miles north) and Shillingstone (4.5 miles south-west). There are 196 named places within ten miles of Fontmell Magna, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Dorset is part of the South West, from Cornwall’s coast through Devon and Somerset to Bristol and the edge of the Cotswolds.
A website built for where you work in Fontmell Magna
Most people searching for someone nearby start on their phone with a quick search. If your details are wrong or missing, the next business gets the call.
A properly built website tells people what you do, where you work and how to get in touch. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for Dorset businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Fontmell Magna sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Fontmell Magna that a local site should speak to.
- Child Okeford3.3 miles south-westLarge village1,114 peopleDT11
- Manston3.3 miles westSmall town5,261 peopleDT10
- Shaftesbury3.7 miles northSmall town7,314 peopleSP7
- Shillingstone4.5 miles south-westLarge village1,170 peopleDT11
- Pimperne5.2 miles south-eastLarge village1,109 peopleDT11
- Sturminster Newton5.3 miles westSmall town3,501 peopleDT10
More places we cover in Dorset
- Compton Abbas1 mile northVillage216 peopleSP7
- Bedchester1 mile north-westSmall settlementSP7
- Twyford1.2 miles north-westSmall settlementSP7
- Woodbridge1.5 miles north-westSmall settlementSP7
- Iwerne Minster1.6 miles southVillage978 peopleDT11
- Farrington1.7 miles westSmall settlementSP7
- East Orchard2.1 miles westSmall settlementSP7
- West Melbury2.1 miles northSmall settlementSP7
How customers in Fontmell Magna find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Fontmell Magna. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Blandford Forum. A good local website names Fontmell Magna and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Fontmell Magna.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Fontmell Magna and nearby places such as Child Okeford and Manston help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Dorset are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
Useful starting points for Fontmell Magna businesses
One plan with everything included, for Fontmell Magna businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Fontmell Magna, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Fontmell Magna and Dorset. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Fontmell Magna businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Fontmell Magna businesses
Do you work with businesses in Fontmell Magna?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Dorset you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Fontmell Magna business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Fontmell Magna?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Fontmell Magna and places like Child Okeford and Manston. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Fontmell Magna?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Fontmell Magna, Child Okeford and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Fontmell Magna?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.