Websites for Filey businesses
Savvy Saver builds, hosts and grows your website for Filey and the surrounding North Yorkshire area. One simple plan, everything included, live in 30 days, all done online.
Filey at a glance
You will find Filey, a small town, in North Yorkshire, in Yorkshire and the Humber. Its coordinates are roughly 54.210° N, 0.289° W, roughly 36 metres above sea level, within the YO14 (Filey) postcode district.
Filey has a recorded population of around 6,530. Of the places in North Yorkshire with a recorded population, it ranks 17th. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Scarborough, 6.7 miles north-west of Filey. The nearest large town or city is Kingston upon Hull, 32.2 miles south. Closer to home you will find Hunmanby (2.4 miles south-west), Scarborough (6.7 miles north-west), Bempton (7.1 miles south-east) and East Ayton (8.1 miles west). There are 43 named places within ten miles of Filey, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
North Yorkshire is part of Yorkshire and the Humber, taking in the Dales, the Moors, the Humber estuary and big cities such as Leeds and Sheffield.
A website built for where you work in Filey
Nearly everyone searching for a local business begin on a phone with a quick search. If your details are wrong or missing, they move on.
A good website tells people what you do, which areas you cover, including Filey and how to get in touch. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for North Yorkshire businesses, and then we keep it working month after month.
Where Filey sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Filey that a local site should speak to.
- Hunmanby2.4 miles south-westSmall town3,132 peopleYO14
- Scarborough6.7 miles north-westLarge town61,749 peopleYO11
- Bempton7.1 miles south-eastLarge village1,040 peopleYO15
- East Ayton8.1 miles westLarge village2,559 peopleYO12
- Flamborough9.3 miles south-eastLarge village1,914 peopleYO15
- Bridlington9.6 miles south-eastTown35,154 peopleYO16
More places we cover in North Yorkshire
- Muston1.3 miles south-westVillage339 peopleYO14
- Gristhorpe2 miles north-westVillage397 peopleYO14
- Reighton3.3 miles southVillage407 peopleYO14
- Willerby6.8 miles westSmall settlementYO12
- Ayton8 miles westSmall settlementYO12
- Wykeham9.3 miles westSmall settlementYO13
- Burniston10.2 miles north-westLarge village1,523 peopleYO13
- Everley10.2 miles north-westLocalityYO13
How customers in Filey find local businesses
In a small town like Filey, people search both ways: the service plus the place name, and “near me”. There are fewer rivals than in a big town, so a well-built site and a complete Google Business Profile can move you up quickly.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Filey.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Filey and nearby places such as Hunmanby and Scarborough help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around North Yorkshire are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Filey businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Filey, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Filey and North Yorkshire. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Filey businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Filey businesses
Do you work with businesses in Filey?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in North Yorkshire you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Filey business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Filey?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Filey and places like Hunmanby and Scarborough. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Filey?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Filey, Hunmanby and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Filey?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.