Web design for Etchingham small businesses
Savvy Saver builds, hosts and grows your website for Etchingham and the surrounding East Sussex area. One fixed price, everything included, live in 30 days, all done online.
Etchingham at a glance
Etchingham is a village located in East Sussex in the South East. Its coordinates are roughly 51.007° N, 0.433° E, roughly 34 metres above sea level, within the TN19 (Etchingham) postcode district.
The most recent population figure for Etchingham is about 405. Of the places in East Sussex with a recorded population, it ranks 56th. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Bexhill-on-Sea, 11 miles south of Etchingham. The nearest large town or city is Hastings, 12.3 miles south-east. Closer to home you will find Burwash (2.2 miles west), Robertsbridge (2.3 miles south-east), Ticehurst (2.9 miles north) and Flimwell (3.3 miles north). There are 186 named places within ten miles of Etchingham, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
East Sussex is part of the South East, reaching from the Kent and Sussex coast through the Home Counties to Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.
Why a local website matters in Etchingham
Most people trying to find a local business start on a phone with a simple search. If your website is hard to read on a phone, they call someone else.
A good website makes it clear what you do, which areas you cover, including Etchingham and how to book you. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for East Sussex businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Etchingham sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Etchingham that a local site should speak to.
- Burwash2.2 miles westLarge village1,317 peopleTN19
- Robertsbridge2.3 miles south-eastLarge village2,047 peopleTN32
- Ticehurst2.9 miles northLarge village1,705 peopleTN5
- Flimwell3.3 miles northLarge village1,100 peopleTN5
- Hawkhurst4.4 miles north-eastSmall town3,963 peopleTN18
- Wadhurst5.6 miles north-westSmall town4,051 peopleTN5
More places we cover in East Sussex
- Wallcrouch3.5 miles north-westSmall settlementTN5
- Three Leg Cross3.5 miles northSmall settlementTN5
- Witherenden Hill3.7 miles westSmall settlementTN5
- Twelve Oaks3.7 miles southSmall settlementTN32
- Birchett's Green4.2 miles north-westSmall settlementTN5
- Burwash Common4.3 miles westVillage782 peopleTN19
- Vinehall Street4.3 miles south-eastSmall settlementTN32
- Bodiam4.6 miles eastVillage391 peopleTN32
How customers in Etchingham find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Etchingham. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Bexhill-on-Sea. A good local website names Etchingham and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Etchingham.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Etchingham and nearby places such as Burwash and Robertsbridge help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around East Sussex are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Etchingham businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Etchingham, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Etchingham and East Sussex. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Etchingham businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Etchingham businesses
Do you work with businesses in Etchingham?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in East Sussex you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Etchingham business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Etchingham?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Etchingham and places like Burwash and Robertsbridge. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Etchingham?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Etchingham, Burwash and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Etchingham?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.