Website design for Ellon businesses
Savvy Saver builds, hosts and grows your website for Ellon and the wider Aberdeenshire area. One fixed price, everything included, live in 30 days, all done online.
Ellon at a glance
Ellon is a town in Aberdeenshire, Scotland. In Scottish Gaelic it is known as Eilean. Its coordinates are roughly 57.364° N, 2.073° W, roughly 12 metres above sea level, within the AB41 (Ellon) postcode district.
Ellon has a recorded population of around 10,070. Of the places in Aberdeenshire with a recorded population, it ranks 6th. That is a sizeable customer base on your doorstep, plus everyone who travels in to shop, work and use local services.
The nearest town is Inverurie, 12.6 miles south-west of Ellon. The nearest large town or city is Aberdeen, 15.3 miles south. Closer to home you will find Newburgh (4.1 miles south-east), Pitmedden (4.4 miles south-west), Tarves (5.6 miles west) and Balmedie (7.9 miles south). There are 98 named places within ten miles of Ellon, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Scotland is a nation of 32 council areas, from the Central Belt cities to the Highlands and islands.
Why a local website matters in Ellon
Nearly everyone trying to find a local business start on their phone with a simple search. If your details are wrong or missing, the next business gets the call.
A good website makes it clear what you do, which areas you cover, including Ellon and how to book you. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for Aberdeenshire businesses, and then we keep it working month after month.
Where Ellon sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Ellon that a local site should speak to.
- Newburgh4.1 miles south-eastLarge village1,470 peopleAB41
- Pitmedden4.4 miles south-westLarge village1,420 peopleAB41
- Tarves5.6 miles westLarge village1,000 peopleAB41
- Balmedie7.9 miles southLarge village2,520 peopleAB23
- Newmacher7.9 miles south-westLarge village2,510 peopleAB21
- Cruden Bay9 miles north-eastLarge village1,670 peopleAB42
More places we cover in Aberdeenshire
- Esslemont1.7 miles westLocalityAB41
- Tipperty2.1 miles southSmall settlementAB41
- Auchmacoy2.2 miles eastSmall settlementAB41
- Berefold3.2 miles northSmall settlementAB42
- Arthrath3.7 miles northSmall settlementAB42
- Waterside3.5 miles south-eastSmall settlementAB41
- Ythanbank4.1 miles north-westSmall settlementAB41
- Ythsie4.1 miles westSmall settlementAB41
How customers in Ellon find local businesses
In a town the size of Ellon, the map results are contested. Reviews, accurate business details and a fast mobile site often decide who gets the call.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Ellon.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Ellon and nearby places such as Newburgh and Pitmedden help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Aberdeenshire are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
Useful starting points for Ellon businesses
One plan with everything included, for Ellon businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Ellon, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Ellon and Aberdeenshire. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Ellon businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Ellon businesses
Do you work with businesses in Ellon?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Aberdeenshire you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Ellon business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Ellon?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Ellon and places like Newburgh and Pitmedden. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Ellon?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Ellon, Newburgh and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Ellon?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.