Websites for Donnington businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Donnington and the surrounding Gloucestershire area. One simple plan, no tiers or hidden extras, live in 30 days, all done online.
Donnington at a glance
Donnington is a small town located in Gloucestershire in the South West. It sits at about 51.951° N, 1.721° W, roughly 194 metres above sea level, and the nearest postcode district is GL56 (Donnington).
The most recent population figure for Donnington is about 4,477. Of the places in Gloucestershire with a recorded population, it ranks 19th. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Evesham, 13.7 miles north-west of Donnington. The nearest large town or city is Cheltenham, 15.7 miles west. Closer to home you will find Stow on the Wold (1.5 miles south), Moreton in Marsh (2.8 miles north), Blockley (4.6 miles north-west) and Bourton on the Water (4.7 miles south). There are 129 named places within ten miles of Donnington, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Gloucestershire is part of the South West, from Cornwall’s coast through Devon and Somerset to Bristol and the edge of the Cotswolds.
Why local businesses need a local website in Donnington
Most people searching for a trusted local trader begin on a phone with a simple search. If your site is slow, out of date or hard to use, the next business gets the call.
A properly built website makes it clear what you do, where you work and how to get in touch. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for Gloucestershire businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Donnington sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Donnington that a local site should speak to.
- Stow on the Wold1.5 miles southLarge village2,042 peopleGL54
- Moreton in Marsh2.8 miles northSmall town3,493 peopleGL56
- Blockley4.6 miles north-westLarge village1,104 peopleGL56
- Bourton on the Water4.7 miles southSmall town3,296 peopleGL54
- Chipping Campden7.2 miles northLarge village2,288 peopleGL55
- Chipping Norton7.5 miles eastSmall town5,719 peopleOX7
More places we cover in Gloucestershire
- Longborough1.3 miles north-westVillage471 peopleGL56
- Upper Swell1.3 miles south-westSmall settlementGL54
- Evenlode2 miles eastSmall settlementGL56
- Bourton on the Hill2.3 miles northSmall settlementGL56
- Upper Oddington2.5 miles south-eastSmall settlementGL56
- Adlestrop3.1 miles eastSmall settlementGL56
- Batsford3.6 miles northSmall settlementGL56
- Upper Slaughter3.8 miles south-westSmall settlementGL54
How customers in Donnington find local businesses
In a small town like Donnington, people search both ways: the service plus the place name, and “near me”. There are fewer rivals than in a big town, so a well-built site and a complete Google Business Profile can move you up quickly.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Donnington.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Donnington and nearby places such as Stow on the Wold and Moreton in Marsh help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Gloucestershire are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Donnington businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Donnington, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Donnington and Gloucestershire. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Donnington businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Donnington businesses
Do you work with businesses in Donnington?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Gloucestershire you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Donnington business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Donnington?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Donnington and places like Stow on the Wold and Moreton in Marsh. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Donnington?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Donnington, Stow on the Wold and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Donnington?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.