Website design for Corston local businesses
Savvy Saver builds, hosts and grows your website for Corston and the wider Bath and North East Somerset area. One simple plan, everything included, launched within 30 days, no meetings needed.
Corston at a glance
You will find Corston, a village, in Bath and North East Somerset, in the South West. Its coordinates are roughly 51.385° N, 2.440° W, roughly 35 metres above sea level, within the BA2 (Corston) postcode district.
Corston has a recorded population of around 494. Of the places in Bath and North East Somerset with a recorded population, it ranks 20th. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Keynsham, 3.2 miles north-west of Corston. The nearest large town or city is Bath, 3.5 miles east. Closer to home you will find Saltford (1.4 miles north-west), Keynsham (3.2 miles north-west), Bath (3.5 miles east) and Timsbury (4.5 miles south). There are 235 named places within ten miles of Corston, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Bath and North East Somerset is part of the South West, from Cornwall’s coast through Devon and Somerset to Bristol and the edge of the Cotswolds.
Why a local website matters in Corston
Most people trying to find someone nearby begin on a phone with a simple search. If your website is hard to read on a phone, they call someone else.
A good website tells people which services you offer, where you work and how to book you. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for Bath and North East Somerset businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Corston sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Corston that a local site should speak to.
- Saltford1.4 miles north-westSmall town4,073 peopleBA1
- Keynsham3.2 miles north-westTown19,603 peopleBS31
- Bath3.5 miles eastCity101,557 peopleBA1
- Timsbury4.5 miles southLarge village2,504 peopleBA2
- Wick4.8 miles northLarge village1,989 peopleBS30
- Peasedown Saint John4.8 miles southSmall town6,263 peopleBA2
More places we cover in Bath and North East Somerset
- Englishcombe2.1 miles south-eastSmall settlementBA2
- Priston2.9 miles southVillage232 peopleBA2
- Farmborough3.5 miles south-westVillage847 peopleBA2
- Charlcombe3.6 miles eastVillage422 peopleBA1
- Tunley3.6 miles southSmall settlementBA2
- Withyditch3.7 miles southSmall settlementBA2
- Wall Mead3.7 miles southSmall settlementBA2
- Woolley3.9 miles north-eastSmall settlementBA1
How customers in Corston find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Corston. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Keynsham. A good local website names Corston and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Corston.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Corston and nearby places such as Saltford and Keynsham help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Bath and North East Somerset are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Corston businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Corston, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Corston and Bath and North East Somerset. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Corston businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Corston businesses
Do you work with businesses in Corston?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Bath and North East Somerset you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Corston business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Corston?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Corston and places like Saltford and Keynsham. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Corston?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Corston, Saltford and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Corston?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.