Web design for Bratton local businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Bratton and the wider Wiltshire area. One simple plan, everything included, live in 30 days, all done online.
Bratton at a glance
Bratton is a large village in Wiltshire, in the South West region of England. Its coordinates are roughly 51.271° N, 2.124° W, roughly 102 metres above sea level, within the BA13 (Bratton) postcode district.
Around 1,248 people live in Bratton. Of the places in Wiltshire with a recorded population, it ranks 45th. That is enough for a steady stream of local customers, especially when you also serve the villages around.
The nearest town is Westbury, 2.8 miles west of Bratton. The nearest large town or city is Bath, 12.5 miles north-west. Closer to home you will find Westbury (2.8 miles west), Trowbridge (4.9 miles north-west), Southwick (5 miles west) and Warminster (5.1 miles south-west). There are 176 named places within ten miles of Bratton, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Wiltshire is part of the South West, from Cornwall’s coast through Devon and Somerset to Bristol and the edge of the Cotswolds.
Why a local website matters in Bratton
Nearly everyone looking for a trusted local trader start on their phone with a quick search. If your site is slow, out of date or hard to use, they call someone else.
A properly built local site tells people what you do, where you work and how to book you. That is what we build for Wiltshire businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Bratton sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Bratton that a local site should speak to.
- Westbury2.8 miles westTown16,989 peopleBA13
- Trowbridge4.9 miles north-westLarge town40,952 peopleBA14
- Southwick5 miles westLarge village1,754 peopleBA14
- Warminster5.1 miles south-westTown17,490 peopleBA12
- Boreham5.2 miles southSmall town3,259 peopleBA12
- Market Lavington6.5 miles eastLarge village2,482 peopleSN10
More places we cover in Wiltshire
- Edington0.9 miles north-eastVillage734 peopleBA13
- East Town2.5 miles north-westSmall settlementBA14
- Steeple Ashton2.8 miles northVillage935 peopleBA14
- West Ashton2.9 miles north-westVillage467 peopleBA14
- Erlestoke3.2 miles eastSmall settlementSN10
- Yarnbrook3.3 miles north-westSmall settlementBA14
- Keevil3.5 miles northVillage441 peopleBA14
- Ashton Common3.7 miles northSmall settlementBA14
How customers in Bratton find local businesses
In a large village like Bratton, people search both ways: the service plus the place name, and “near me”. There are fewer rivals than in a big town, so a well-built site and a complete Google Business Profile can move you up quickly.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Bratton.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Bratton and nearby places such as Westbury and Trowbridge help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Wiltshire are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Bratton businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Bratton, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Bratton and Wiltshire. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Bratton businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Bratton businesses
Do you work with businesses in Bratton?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Wiltshire you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Bratton business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Bratton?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Bratton and places like Westbury and Trowbridge. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Bratton?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Bratton, Westbury and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Bratton?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.