Web design for Blaenau small businesses
Savvy Saver builds, hosts and grows your website for Blaenau and the wider Carmarthenshire area. One simple plan, no tiers or hidden extras, live in 30 days, all done online.
Blaenau at a glance
You will find Blaenau, a small settlement, in Carmarthenshire in Wales. It sits at about 51.805° N, 4.025° W, roughly 100 metres above sea level, and the nearest postcode district is SA18 (Llandybie).
There is no recent population figure for Blaenau, which is typical of a small settlement. Local businesses here usually draw customers from the surrounding area too.
The nearest town is Ammanford, 1.8 miles south-east of Blaenau. The nearest large town or city is Swansea, 13.2 miles south. Closer to home you will find Llandybie (1.3 miles north-east), Ammanford (1.8 miles south-east), Tycroes (1.9 miles south) and Cross Hands (2.8 miles west). There are 130 named places within ten miles of Blaenau, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Wales is a bilingual nation of 22 council areas, where many businesses serve both Welsh and English speakers.
A website built for where you work in Blaenau
Nearly everyone trying to find someone nearby begin on a phone with a simple search. If your site is slow, out of date or hard to use, they move on.
A properly built local site makes it clear what you do, which areas you cover, including Blaenau and how to get in touch. That is what we build for Carmarthenshire businesses, and then we keep it working month after month.
Where Blaenau sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Blaenau that a local site should speak to.
- Llandybie1.3 miles north-eastLarge village2,813 peopleSA18
- Ammanford1.8 miles south-eastTown23,709 peopleSA18
- Tycroes1.9 miles southLarge village2,156 peopleSA18
- Cross Hands2.8 miles westSmall town4,549 peopleSA14
- Tumble3.9 miles south-westSmall town4,040 peopleSA14
- Glanamman4 miles eastSmall town4,168 peopleSA18
More places we cover in Carmarthenshire
- Betws2.3 miles south-eastSmall settlementSA18
- Twynmynydd3.8 miles eastSmall settlementSA18
- Ffair-fâch4.6 miles north-eastSmall settlementSA19
- Upper Tumble4.6 miles westSmall settlementSA14
- Llannon5.2 miles south-westVillage869 peopleSA14
- Felindre5.6 miles north-westSmall settlementSA32
- Llandeilo5.7 miles northLarge village1,795 peopleSA19
- Fforest5.9 miles southSmall settlementSA4
How customers in Blaenau find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Blaenau. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Ammanford. A good local website names Blaenau and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Blaenau.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Blaenau and nearby places such as Llandybie and Ammanford help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Carmarthenshire are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
Useful starting points for Blaenau businesses
One plan with everything included, for Blaenau businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Blaenau, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Blaenau and Carmarthenshire. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Blaenau businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Blaenau businesses
Do you work with businesses in Blaenau?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Carmarthenshire you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Blaenau business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Blaenau?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Blaenau and places like Llandybie and Ammanford. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Blaenau?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Blaenau, Llandybie and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Blaenau?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.