Website design for Bentwitchen local businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Bentwitchen and the wider Devon area. One fixed price, everything included, launched within 30 days, all done online.
Bentwitchen at a glance
Bentwitchen is a small settlement located in Devon in the South West. It sits at about 51.091° N, 3.813° W, roughly 253 metres above sea level, and the nearest postcode district is EX36 (North Molton).
There is no recent population figure for Bentwitchen, which is typical of a small settlement. Local businesses here usually draw customers from the surrounding area too.
The nearest town is Barnstaple, 10.7 miles west of Bentwitchen. The nearest large town or city is Exeter, 28.3 miles south-east. Closer to home you will find South Molton (5.2 miles south), Lynton (9.6 miles north), Barnstaple (10.7 miles west) and Combe Martin (11.8 miles north-west). There are 96 named places within ten miles of Bentwitchen, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Devon is part of the South West, from Cornwall’s coast through Devon and Somerset to Bristol and the edge of the Cotswolds.
Why local businesses need a local website in Bentwitchen
Most people looking for a local business start on their phone with a quick search. If your site is slow, out of date or hard to use, the next business gets the call.
A properly built website makes it clear what you do, where you work and how to book you. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for Devon businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Bentwitchen sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Bentwitchen that a local site should speak to.
- South Molton5.2 miles southSmall town5,108 peopleEX36
- Lynton9.6 miles northLarge village1,157 peopleEX35
- Barnstaple10.7 miles westTown31,616 peopleEX31
- Combe Martin11.8 miles north-westLarge village2,687 peopleEX34
- Dulverton11.9 miles eastLarge village1,052 peopleTA22
- Porlock12.5 miles north-eastLarge village1,213 peopleTA24
More places we cover in Devon
- North Molton2.7 miles southVillage721 peopleEX36
- East Buckland3.9 miles south-westSmall settlementEX32
- Twitchen4.2 miles south-eastSmall settlementEX36
- West Buckland4.8 miles westSmall settlementEX32
- Benton4.8 miles westSmall settlementEX32
- Barton Town5.2 miles north-westSmall settlementEX31
- Bratton Fleming5.8 miles westVillage928 peopleEX32
- Bishops Nympton6.6 miles southSmall settlementEX36
How customers in Bentwitchen find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Bentwitchen. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Barnstaple. A good local website names Bentwitchen and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Bentwitchen.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Bentwitchen and nearby places such as South Molton and Lynton help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Devon are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
Useful starting points for Bentwitchen businesses
One plan with everything included, for Bentwitchen businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Bentwitchen, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Bentwitchen and Devon. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Bentwitchen businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Bentwitchen businesses
Do you work with businesses in Bentwitchen?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Devon you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Bentwitchen business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Bentwitchen?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Bentwitchen and places like South Molton and Lynton. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Bentwitchen?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Bentwitchen, South Molton and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Bentwitchen?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.