Websites for Aston small businesses
Savvy Saver builds, hosts and grows your website for Aston and the wider Rotherham area. One simple plan, no tiers or hidden extras, live in 30 days, no meetings needed.
Aston at a glance
Aston is a small settlement in Rotherham, in the Yorkshire and the Humber region of England. It sits at about 53.362° N, 1.301° W, roughly 94 metres above sea level, and the nearest postcode district is S26 (Sheffield).
There is no recent population figure for Aston, which is typical of a small settlement. Local businesses here usually draw customers from the surrounding area too.
The nearest town is Beighton, 2.4 miles south-west of Aston. The nearest large town or city is Rotherham, 5.2 miles north-west. Closer to home you will find Wales (1.7 miles south-east), Todwick (1.9 miles east), Beighton (2.4 miles south-west) and Kiveton Park (2.4 miles south-east). There are 182 named places within ten miles of Aston, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Rotherham is part of Yorkshire and the Humber, taking in the Dales, the Moors, the Humber estuary and big cities such as Leeds and Sheffield.
Why a local website matters in Aston
Nearly everyone searching for a local business begin on their phone with a quick search. If your website is hard to read on a phone, they call someone else.
A properly built local site makes it clear which services you offer, where you work and how to get in touch. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for Rotherham businesses, and then we keep it working month after month.
Where Aston sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Aston that a local site should speak to.
- Wales1.7 miles south-eastSmall town5,956 peopleS26
- Todwick1.9 miles eastLarge village1,673 peopleS26
- Beighton2.4 miles south-westTown10,914 peopleS20
- Kiveton Park2.4 miles south-eastSmall town8,703 peopleS26
- Treeton2.6 miles north-westSmall town3,189 peopleS60
- Killamarsh2.7 miles southSmall town9,625 peopleS21
More places we cover in Rotherham
- Aughton1 mile north-westSmall settlementS60
- Ulley1.4 miles northSmall settlementS66
- Woodhouse Mill1.5 miles westSmall settlementS13
- Woodall3 miles southSmall settlementS26
- Waverley3.1 miles north-westLocalityS13
- Whiston3.2 miles northSmall settlementS60
- Catcliffe3.3 miles north-westLarge village1,766 peopleS60
- North Anston3.3 miles eastSmall town6,610 peopleS25
How customers in Aston find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Aston. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Beighton. A good local website names Aston and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Aston.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Aston and nearby places such as Wales and Todwick help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Rotherham are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Aston businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Aston, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Aston and Rotherham. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Aston businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Aston businesses
Do you work with businesses in Aston?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Rotherham you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Aston business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Aston?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Aston and places like Wales and Todwick. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Aston?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Aston, Wales and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Aston?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.