Websites for Ardvey small businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Ardvey and the surrounding Na h-Eileanan Siar area. One fixed price, everything included, launched within 30 days, no meetings needed.
Ardvey at a glance
You will find Ardvey, a small settlement, in Na h-Eileanan Siar in Scotland. In Scottish Gaelic it is known as Àird Mhìghe. Its coordinates are roughly 57.776° N, 6.913° W, roughly 6 metres above sea level, within the HS5 (Strannda) postcode district.
Ardvey is a small community with no recent population figure on record, so most local businesses here also serve the wider Na h-Eileanan Siar area.
The nearest town is Fort William, 94.4 miles south-east of Ardvey. The nearest large town or city is Glasgow, 165.9 miles south-east. Closer to home you will find Finsbay (0.4 miles west), Cuidhtinis (0.6 miles north-east), Isle of North Uist (19.7 miles south-west) and Benbecula (27.7 miles south-west). There are 28 named places within ten miles of Ardvey, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Scotland is a nation of 32 council areas, from the Central Belt cities to the Highlands and islands.
Why local businesses need a local website in Ardvey
Nearly everyone trying to find someone nearby start on a phone with a quick search. If your details are wrong or missing, they move on.
A properly built website tells people which services you offer, which areas you cover, including Ardvey and how to book you. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for Na h-Eileanan Siar businesses, with hosting, local SEO and monthly updates included.
Where Ardvey sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Ardvey that a local site should speak to.
- Finsbay0.4 miles westSmall settlementHS5
- Cuidhtinis0.6 miles north-eastLocalityHS5
- Isle of North Uist19.7 miles south-westLarge village1,271 peopleHS6
- Benbecula27.7 miles south-westLarge village1,219 peopleHS7
More places we cover in Na h-Eileanan Siar
- Ardslave2.5 miles north-eastSmall settlementHS3
- Beacravik2.8 miles north-eastSmall settlementHS3
- Borrisdale3.4 miles south-westSmall settlementHS5
- Àird Mhìghe4.4 miles north-eastLocalityHS3
- West Tarbert9.5 miles north-eastSmall settlementHS3
- Aird Asaig10.2 miles northSmall settlementHS3
- Urgha10 miles north-eastSmall settlementHS4
- Isle of Scalpay10.2 miles north-eastVillage322 peopleHS4
How customers in Ardvey find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Ardvey. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Fort William. A good local website names Ardvey and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Ardvey.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Ardvey and nearby places such as Finsbay and Cuidhtinis help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Na h-Eileanan Siar are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
Useful starting points for Ardvey businesses
One plan with everything included, for Ardvey businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Ardvey, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Ardvey and Na h-Eileanan Siar. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Ardvey businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Ardvey businesses
Do you work with businesses in Ardvey?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Na h-Eileanan Siar you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Ardvey business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Ardvey?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Ardvey and places like Finsbay and Cuidhtinis. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Ardvey?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Ardvey, Finsbay and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Ardvey?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.