Website design for Alvie small businesses
Savvy Saver builds, hosts and grows your website for Alvie and the surrounding Highland area. One simple plan, everything included, launched within 30 days, no meetings needed.
Alvie at a glance
Alvie is a small settlement located in the Highland council area of Scotland. Its coordinates are roughly 57.139° N, 3.916° W, roughly 248 metres above sea level, within the PH21 (Alvie) postcode district.
Alvie is a small community with no recent population figure on record, so most local businesses here also serve the wider Highland area.
The nearest town is Inverness, 26.2 miles north-west of Alvie. The nearest large town or city is Dundee, 58.4 miles south-east. Closer to home you will find Aviemore (5.2 miles north-east), Kingussie (6.5 miles south-west), Newtonmore (9.2 miles south-west) and Grantown on Spey (17.5 miles north-east). There are 26 named places within ten miles of Alvie, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Scotland is a nation of 32 council areas, from the Central Belt cities to the Highlands and islands.
A website built for where you work in Alvie
Most people searching for someone nearby begin on their phone with a quick search. If your details are wrong or missing, they call someone else.
A properly built local site tells people which services you offer, where you work and how to get in touch. That is exactly what Savvy Saver does for Highland businesses, and then we keep it working month after month.
Where Alvie sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Alvie that a local site should speak to.
- Aviemore5.2 miles north-eastSmall town3,150 peoplePH22
- Kingussie6.5 miles south-westLarge village1,470 peoplePH21
- Newtonmore9.2 miles south-westLarge village1,100 peoplePH20
- Grantown on Spey17.5 miles north-eastLarge village2,440 peoplePH26
- Milton of Leys23.7 miles north-westLarge village1,740 peopleIV9
- Westhill24.7 miles northSmall town5,410 peopleIV9
More places we cover in Highland
- Feshiebridge1.8 miles south-eastSmall settlementPH21
- Balavil4.1 miles south-westSmall settlementPH21
- Eil5.5 miles northSmall settlementIV13
- Achlean5.8 miles southSmall settlementPH21
- Avielochan7.2 miles north-eastSmall settlementPH24
- Boat of Garten9.8 miles north-eastVillage517 peoplePH24
- Tulloch10.5 miles north-eastLocalityPH25
- Etteridge11.4 miles south-westSmall settlementPH20
How customers in Alvie find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Alvie. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Inverness. A good local website names Alvie and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Alvie.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Alvie and nearby places such as Aviemore and Kingussie help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Highland are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
Useful starting points for Alvie businesses
One plan with everything included, for Alvie businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Alvie, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Alvie and Highland. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Alvie businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Alvie businesses
Do you work with businesses in Alvie?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Highland you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Alvie business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Alvie?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Alvie and places like Aviemore and Kingussie. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Alvie?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Alvie, Aviemore and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Alvie?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.