Web design for Acre small businesses
We design, build and look after your website for Acre and the wider Lancashire area. One simple plan, no tiers or hidden extras, live in 30 days, no meetings needed.
Acre at a glance
You will find Acre, a small settlement, in Lancashire, in the North West. It sits at about 53.720° N, 2.324° W, roughly 245 metres above sea level, and the nearest postcode district is BB4 (Haslingden).
There is no recent population figure for Acre, which is typical of a small settlement. Local businesses here usually draw customers from the surrounding area too.
The nearest town is Haslingden, 1.2 miles south of Acre. The nearest large town or city is Burnley, 6.6 miles north-east. Closer to home you will find Haslingden (1.2 miles south), Rawtenstall (2.1 miles south-east), Accrington (2.7 miles north-west) and Rossendale (3.1 miles south-east). There are 147 named places within ten miles of Acre, which is why a good local site mentions more than one place name.
Lancashire is part of the North West, stretching from the Lake District and the Cumbrian coast to Liverpool and Greater Manchester.
A website built for where you work in Acre
Nearly everyone looking for someone nearby start on a phone with a simple search. If your site is slow, out of date or hard to use, they call someone else.
A properly built website tells people which services you offer, which areas you cover, including Acre and how to book you. That is what we build for Lancashire businesses, and then we keep it working month after month.
Where Acre sits, and who is nearby
Customers rarely stop at a village boundary. Here is the map, and the places closest to Acre that a local site should speak to.
- Haslingden1.2 miles southTown15,204 peopleBB4
- Rawtenstall2.1 miles south-eastTown23,000 peopleBB4
- Accrington2.7 miles north-westTown34,897 peopleBB5
- Rossendale3.1 miles south-eastLarge town67,400 peopleBB4
- Church3.5 miles north-westSmall town4,077 peopleBB5
- Edenfield3.8 miles southLarge village2,126 peopleBL0
More places we cover in Lancashire
- Baxenden1.4 miles north-westSmall settlementBB5
- Ewood Bridge2.5 miles southSmall settlementBB4
- Bank Top3 miles eastLocalityBB4
- Water3.4 miles eastSmall settlementBB4
- Clayton le Moors4 miles north-westSmall town8,474 peopleBB5
- Hapton4.4 miles northLarge village1,979 peopleBB11
- Altham4.4 miles north-westSmall settlementBB5
- Belthorn4.3 miles westSmall settlementBB3
How customers in Acre find local businesses
Hardly anyone searches for a business by the name of a place as small as Acre. They search for what they need, add “near me”, or look for the closest bigger place, such as Haslingden. A good local website names Acre and the places around it, so you are found whichever way people search.
Complete your Google Business Profile
Accurate hours, services, photos and the area you cover in and around Acre.
Name the places you serve
Pages that mention Acre and nearby places such as Haslingden and Rawtenstall help you appear in more local searches.
Be quick on a phone
Most people searching around Lancashire are on mobile. A slow page loses the enquiry.
Collect genuine reviews
A steady flow of honest reviews builds trust before anyone picks up the phone.
Make contact effortless
A clear phone number, form and booking link at the top of every page.
Keep it fresh
Regular updates and posts show you are open for business and active.
One plan with everything included, for Acre businesses
No tiers and no bolt-ons. The build, hosting, local SEO and follow-up all work together, because that is what makes a website pay for itself.
Website design and build
A fast, mobile-friendly website built around your business in Acre, aiming to go live within 30 days of receiving your content.
Local SEO
Local pages, titles and structure that help you show up for searches around Acre and Lancashire. We improve your chances, and we never promise a ranking.
Hosting and security
Fast hosting, regular backups and security monitoring are all included, so there is nothing extra to buy.
Monthly updates
New text, photos, prices and opening times changed for you. Small jobs of up to about 30 minutes are covered.
Google Business posts
Regular posts keep your Google listing active and give people a reason to call.
A plain-English report
Each month you get a short report on what happened, with no jargon and no padding.
From “yes” to live in 30 days, no meetings needed
- 1
Tell us about your business
Fill in one short form. It takes a few minutes and everything happens online.
- 2
Answer a few questions
We email plain-English questions so we can build around what makes you different.
- 3
Approve your site
Review it in your client portal and ask for changes by clicking on the page.
- 4
Launch, then grow
We aim to go live within 30 days of receiving your content, then keep it working every month.
One fixed price for Acre businesses
Savvy Growth Partner
Prefer to pay yearly? £4,970 a year with no setup fee. The setup fee is refundable in full until onboarding starts.
Get started- Website designed, built and launched
- Fast hosting, backups and security
- Local SEO pages and Google Business posts
- Small changes made for you every month
- A plain-English monthly report
- You own your domain, website and data
We are not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.
Questions from Acre businesses
Do you work with businesses in Acre?
Yes. Everything is done online, so it makes no difference where in Lancashire you are. You will not need to attend meetings or travel anywhere.
How much does a website for a Acre business cost?
One fixed plan: a setup fee of £1,497 (£997 for the first clients each month) and then £497 a month from launch day. Hosting, local SEO, small updates and a monthly report are included.
How long does it take?
We aim to launch within 30 days of receiving your content. You do not pay monthly while we are building.
Will my site be found by customers in Acre?
We build in the local SEO foundations and keep adding to them each month, including pages and posts that name Acre and places like Haslingden and Rawtenstall. No one can honestly promise a ranking, but this is how local businesses get found.
Do I own my website and domain?
Your domain is registered in your name, and your content and data are yours even if you leave. Premium plugin licences belong to us, so we help you replace them or hand over a clean copy of your site.
What if my business is in a village near Acre?
That is fine. Your site can talk about Acre, Haslingden and the other places you serve, so customers in each of them can find you.
Ready to get started in Acre?
The first 5 clients this month save £500 on setup. Fill in one short form and we will take it from there.